"Everyone is laughing."

Translation:सब हँस रहे हैं।

January 15, 2019

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Naxray

On an unrelated note; I grow up speaking sindhi. The word for everyone is "har koyi" which is the same har in हर दिन. I am wondering if "हर कोई" is also accepted in Hindi as meaning everyone?


smartkinu

Yes, "हर कोई" does mean everyone/ everybody, although it would be incorrect to use har koi in this sentence as it would change to "हर कोई हंस रहा है" (everybody is laughing).


smartkinu

Shouldn't "सब लोग हंस रहे हैं" and "सभी लोग हंस रहे हैं" also be correct translations?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.