"Their cats are black and white."

Translation:Kucing-kucing mereka hitam dan putih.

January 15, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

Why not "Kucing kucing mereka WARNANYA hitam dan putih?"


WayangOrang

Yes, you can say it with : "warnanya" or "berwarna", but it's not necessary.


_adrianpop_

I think Kucing-kucing mereka adalah hitam dan putih should be accepted, since adalah is not really changing the meaning.


--Sultan--

I'm a native and we don't say 'adalah' to describe the color of an object


WayangOrang

No, it should not be accepted.
'adalah' is not used like that.


DavidSweet27924

Why did kucing kucingnya not get accepted?


BrandtWill4

I know the correct answer but it won't let me choose the box?


adrianwhatever

Can we use the -nya suffix here? "Kucing kucingnya"?


dcarkner

Not if "their" refers to a group of people. If it was the "singular they" I suppose it could.


Erko496728

"Kucing-kucing mereka berwarna hitam dan putih"


jean210737
  • nya refers to 3rd person singular posessive not plural (e.g., his/hers/its)
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.