1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Which house does Raj live in…

"Which house does Raj live in?"

Translation:राज किस घर में रहता है?

January 15, 2019

12 Comments


Malatimanjari

Is it wrong to start with 'kis ghar me'?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. It sounds clunky.


maz1269

would कौनसे घर also work?


vinay92
Mod

It would, especially when you are choosing from a particular set of houses. For example, इन दोनों में से राज कौनसे घर में रहता है? (Which of these two houses does Raj live in?).


RajSahae

I think kaunsa becomes kis in oblique form?


maz1269

no, kya and kaun do, but kaunsa has it's own further breakdown:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/कौनसा


nbbarathy

किस घर में राज रहता है Can any one tell me why this is wrong?


E2.m2c4.p2c2

1) "किसके घर में?" is "In whose house"

2) As a native English speaker, it sounds better (more educated) when one can construct a sentence to follow a general rule that sentences not end in a preposition.

So a sentence that sounds better (2) and follows (1) is "In which house does Raj live?"


maz1269

there is no such rule, if only in prescribed grammar. no native speaker would think this sentence is wrong, people say this kind of thing all the time. so this "rule", if exists, is totally synthetic and has nothing to do with how people speak, even the most "grammatical" of people. kind of like the "rule" (more of a guideline) not to start sentences with "And"


nbbarathy

राज कौन सा घर में रहता है why this wrong?


vinay92
Mod

The whole phrase कौन सा घर is in the oblique case due to the postposition में. So, it should be कौन से घर


LornaMacC

किस, means "kiss"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.