Kit_Gertje

"The sex"

4/6/2013, 9:42:44 AM

7 Comments


Kit_Gertje

So, in German, sex and gender are interchangable? Because they mean different things in English.

4/6/2013, 9:42:44 AM

Krueckauer

It would be more accurate to say we don't have a separate word for the latter.

I think I've seen "das Gender" used somewhere.

4/6/2013, 9:59:45 AM

amoussa

If you mean "sex" as in the sexual act, that is "der Geschlechtsverkehr" (lit. gender traffic). But that word is not really used except in documentaries etc. You would just say "der Sex". And sex as in gender is called "das Geschlecht".

4/6/2013, 10:08:18 AM

Kit_Gertje

Thanks guys!

I more meant "sex" as in the physical, biological factor and "gender" as a social construct.

4/6/2013, 10:14:50 AM

Krueckauer

Yes, that's what I was referring to.

4/6/2013, 10:28:10 AM

Kit_Gertje

Cool. Thanks!

4/6/2013, 10:44:39 AM

Silenth1806

❤❤❤❤ me daddy

5/7/2017, 2:31:09 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.