1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "She likes to come to Delhi."

"She likes to come to Delhi."

Translation:उसे दिल्ली आना पसंद है।

January 15, 2019

11 Comments


MarcinM85

Is उसको also correct here?


LornaMacC

I may have had a lightbulb moment. आना = to come, am I correct? ना makes it "to" come.


iamTvisha

Good job! Yes, if you add ना to a word, it becomes 'to' Eg, आना to come, खाना to eat (though it also means food), सोना to sleep etc. But let me tell yu one thing, if solely ना is used, it means no, as it's also an abbreviated version of नहीं But since you're learning the standard hindi and not conversational hindi right now, you can kinda not care about this abbreviation.

ना is used more than nahi in conversational Hindi though


MikeZraly

Yes, the form ending in ना is the infinitive.


MikeZraly

I think it's because the pronoun here is an indirect object that has to be in the oblique case and वह is not suitable for that. You can think of the literal translation as "to her going to Delhi is pleasing".


tizerzert

To be honest I still don't understand but thank you for your answer !


MarcinM85

What MikeZraly means is that दिल्ली आना is the subject here and उसे is an indirect object of the verb पसंद है. It is like saying in English Going to Delhi appeals to her. If you know some German, it would be Es gefällt ihr, nach Delhi zu kommen.


nbbarathy

वह दिल्ली आना पसंद करती है . Is it not correct?


vinay92
Mod

That is also correct.

But note that the given form (with 'pasand' as an adjective) is used a lot more than this (with 'pasand karna' as a compound verb).

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.