"Je n'aime pas voir la carte."

Translation:I do not like to see the map.

4/6/2013, 10:04:31 AM

45 Comments


nectarivorous

I think maybe it's a dude who's being held captive, and he's tortured daily by a man with a map of human pressure points. He knows when the map comes out that he's in for it, so he casually says to the prisoner next to him, "tell ya what me old China plate - i don't like to see the map!" I think that pretty much sums up all the situations where an English speaking human might use that collection of words.

3/3/2015, 12:29:53 AM

aussie3931

Like your work.

1/17/2016, 11:58:27 PM

KevinGeist

Yes, I agree, in the English useful equivalent of this phrase would replace LIKE with WANT. And you'd use it when you are familiar with the resto and know exactly what you WANT.

1/13/2017, 3:15:27 PM

Manuel599019

My mom is 83 but she doesn't like to wear her eyeglasses, even though she needs them desperately, so, when I take her out to eat, she never grabs a menu because she doesn't want me to tell her "see, mom, you can't read the menu, you need your glasses!!!!". Therefore she always says: "I don't like to see the menu"

12/30/2018, 8:48:18 PM

Jared803297

Then comes the bees

1/31/2019, 11:03:32 PM

ronjudd

card? also

4/6/2013, 10:04:31 AM

gerdi

it's a context thing, but yes, it means card too, as well as map and menu!

1/4/2014, 12:06:43 AM

Paul_W

But well within context I also thought 'card'. It's a card game and I wish to play blind, or something.

3/13/2015, 11:06:13 AM

Drachmas

Yeah what if was in the context of Yugioh in reference to a particular trap card the individual fears facing? ;)

3/22/2015, 5:19:34 PM

jesflippin

Is "I do not like seeing the map" wrong?

6/26/2017, 9:09:51 AM

PJKaiser27

I was wondering this as well.

8/26/2017, 6:03:07 AM

Ldn_Field

Why voir (to see) instead of regarder (to look at)?

3/15/2014, 6:32:21 PM

ActualGoat

I supposed regarder could work too, depending on context.

5/7/2015, 7:30:14 PM

sjc1717

He says before becoming hopelessly lost

12/8/2014, 1:16:23 AM

ShubhamGup411396

"Pfft... I am Fine!! I have GPS!!!!"

6/22/2015, 11:36:28 AM

Mariza117439

Duo does not accept "seeing" in place of "to see," but I am pretty sure I would more likely use "seeing" in this ridiculous sentence which is utterly lacking in context.

7/26/2018, 9:35:04 AM

ronkisimo

it burns my eyes!!!?

2/4/2017, 7:28:19 PM

ThomasFran621601

I put "I do not like looking at..." and was marked wrong. Seems very close in meaning?

7/6/2018, 9:22:21 AM

Bebe218662

Ditto! I also translated it as "I don't like looking at..." and was marked wrong. Seems like a totally legitimate translation to me.

7/18/2018, 10:08:37 AM

Manuel599019

je n'aime pas regarder la carte

12/30/2018, 8:43:12 PM

Ambipath

How would this sentence be used in a conversation? Can you use it if somebody offers you the map, but you already studied it so this sentence is like a refusal?

4/27/2014, 1:43:52 AM

Wiggy96

I think in the context you describe we'd say 'I don't WANT (or NEED) to see the map'. The only scenario I can think of where a native English speaker would use this sentence is someone who likes to test themselves by relying on their sense of direction to find their destinations, or someone who has a phobia of maps - is there such a thing ? As with many Duo sentences, it probably doesn't help to analyse it too much !

5/16/2014, 3:53:23 PM

Ambipath

That's the thing, I am trying to figure out if it is just gibberish or cultural intricacies of French))

5/16/2014, 11:10:45 PM

gerdi

It's just gibberish. As Wiggy69 described, that's the only situation where I could see it being used. As Wiggy69 mentioned, Duo sentences have a tendency to be nonsensical sometimes. Grammar-wise it's correct, but no one would really ever say it :P

5/16/2014, 11:28:35 PM

becky3086

But we do constantly get told that our French may be grammatically correct but no one would say it that way so it is wrong...

3/13/2017, 5:08:40 PM

M.Alkotob

I think it's one of those humorous jabs. Imagine, if you will, a typical chauvinistic man with his chérie in the car and refuses to look at the map or ask around despite being lost.

8/22/2014, 3:38:49 AM

Dieske

shouldn't a more free translation like 'i do not like to read the map' also be correct?

1/6/2014, 4:10:48 PM

Arsuru

Seems like nobody here is familiar with the automap in video games and how annoying it can be.

7/11/2017, 8:25:22 PM

Mariza117439

A lot of people here are talking about the context telling them something. That's good for a laugh. What context? Just about any meaning of "carte" should be accepted here, since there is no context to speak of.

7/26/2018, 9:33:35 AM

kmajaa

Maybe it's "I don't want to see the menu"? I haven't tried it but maybe.

3/8/2015, 3:00:15 AM

nectarivorous

I don't want would be 'je ne veux pas', this is 'je n'aime pas' which is specifically 'to like' in this context.

3/8/2015, 3:32:13 AM

MostlyYeo

Is anyone facing audio problem? It wouldn't read the sentence. Only pronoun when I hover my cursor over the words.

8/10/2015, 9:16:37 AM

berimabones

I have emotions about a map?

8/4/2016, 9:59:13 PM

Alxzien
Plus

i don't think we should expect duolingo to give us sentences we would actually say. I guess the point of this is to see if we can translate unusual sentences to know if we actually learn what we are taught by expanding our mental flexibility, and not guessing.

3/31/2018, 3:54:11 AM

braedengamer

I do not like looking at the map

8/14/2018, 12:57:42 AM

frankie100828

Not correct anglaise

8/30/2018, 12:10:57 AM

landmers

Why wouldn't it be "I do not like to look at the map?" In other words, I'm a guy and don't want to ask for directions?.

10/10/2018, 3:43:26 PM

CR.Olivia

What's wrong with "seeing" the map?

12/4/2018, 1:47:11 AM

Collette527546

I deliberately used "consult" instead of "see". I think it makes better sense in English. It's also one of the choices in the given translation of voir. Should be accepted.

12/11/2018, 4:44:26 AM

CharlesPro8

Typical guy, right ladies?

12/15/2018, 6:35:00 AM

Collette527546

The fast version sounds like "les" cartes whereas the slow version sounds like "la" carte

12/19/2018, 6:09:38 AM

MichaelSve7

This sounds bizarre in English outside of a few extreme examples. Search the internet for "I do not like to see the map" and see how often it's used outside of discussing Duolingo...

1/15/2019, 7:59:30 AM

LVS954

Let me add my vote to those who say "I don't like to look at the map." is a more accurate English translation.

2/6/2019, 10:12:20 PM

KristinaHT

Sorry but this translation is incorrect...you do not see a map you look at a map...duo you need to correct this

2/28/2019, 1:24:09 PM

marylanes

I think menu ought to be allowed for La carte

3/1/2019, 10:50:45 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.