1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Happy holiday!"

"Happy holiday!"

Translation:Selamat hari raya!

January 16, 2019

6 Comments


TJR696322

holiday = liburan hapy holiday = selamat libur/selamat liburan


mosesoktavianus

Happy holiday = selamat berlibur. Is that right?


joeldipops

I think that would be closer to "Have a safe holiday!" liburan is a day off work, or a trip away. Hari raya is a special day of celebration or commemoration.

To berlibur is the act of taking a day off work or going on holiday.


Haakon388572

Why not "selamat libur"? A "holiday" isn't necessarily a holy day.


joeldipops

'Raya' doesn't mean 'Holy' though. It means 'Great'/'Important'/'Auspicious'. So a 'Hari Raya' is one of those days throughout a year that are special and different for whatever reason - so the Holidays


Haakon388572

Terima kasih! That clarifies a lot. Is "selamat libur" never used though?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.