daKanga

hop by hop: Tribute, Reference & Thank You

Link : Learning Loom - home

This thread I am setting up to use as a reference for the learning journey I am on in french. I am writing down things that I am finding most useful in my learning journey, and sharing my insights. This is as they may also be useful for others, and as a reference to me - so I can re-look things up, and assist in my own journey.

And so this is my page to help me also document from where some of my information has come from. To check out my other threads - click on the link at the top of the page.

And also to acknowledge the sources that I use throughout my threads - in this learning loom - this 'mat' of references and information I am trying to create. It is still in the very early stages - but the weaving is happening. Hopefully soon I will also be putting links to other fantastic information people have contributed within Duolingo. Thank you to those who have assisted in this task.

PEOPLE:

For this thread I am ever so thankful to PERCE_NEIGE - especially for guidance and feedback, and also to input from BastouXII ! Without them - I would not have been able to write this.

Internet sites

"It is important when encountering bullies on Duolingo not to engage them. Engaging them escalates the situation. Instead, contact two moderators right away. The first link on my profile has instructions for how to file a report to a moderator to make the process go as quickly as possible. Additionally, if someone is harassing you via activity stream, it is good to block them right away. Here are the instructions for blocking another user http://i.imgur.com/nbuTLQv.png I hope this helps :) " Usagiboy7


sundry
making notes
Spanish Modal
wikia course list
duolingo incubator for French
A List of Course Contributors & Other Forum Moderators

For the Kangaroo gifs - thank you to SHANGRALA'S ANIMATED GALLERY

May 17, 2014

17 Comments


pont

Have you considered contributing to the Duolingo Wiki? As others have found in the past, it can be hard to maintain reference material on the forums, because there's no way to pin threads and the search function is fairly rudimentary. (Indeed, I believe that this was a strong motivation for the creation of the wiki in the first place.)

May 18, 2014

daKanga

Yes the search function in here is quite rudimentary. and that is a very good point. No I have not looked into duolingo Wiki. Thanks for the suggestion :)

May 18, 2014

BastouXII

I can see another advantage of using the wiki : Anyone can add to it, so you don't have all the pressure of building the page all by yourself. It could be particularly useful if you have the content, but not the knowledge to format it properly, others could come in and help you with that.

June 30, 2014

daKanga

Has anyone created any pages for french yet on this site? Being speakers of English, learning French? If not, can you recommend any particular other languages, that you think are going along nicely in this environment, but is for speakers of English? just so I can get a feel for the environment.

May 18, 2014

pont

The kind of material you're contributing might fit in well at http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Useful_links_for_learning_or_practicing_a_language_outside_of_Duolingo under the French section. I assume that sooner or later that page will get so big that it has to be split up, but at present there doesn't seem to be much at http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/French . I'm not involved in the wiki effort so I can't offer much advice, but https://www.duolingo.com/Usagiboy7 is one of its architects and an extremely helpful Duolinguist to boot, so I'd suggest you post on their stream if you need guidance on the best way to contribute to the wiki.

May 18, 2014

daKanga

Thank you. That looks like an interesting adventure :) Although I am still learning - and I need to get things cross checked by people with greater knowledge than myself.

May 18, 2014

daKanga

So it might be that I get it proof checked here possibly, before turning it over to wiki. .... Just thinking 'aloud' on the keyboard ;)

May 18, 2014

daKanga

Dear Pont, I can't thank you enough to showing me this new environment. I am still getting my feet in it - and also still getting used to the feel of it. I apologize for the rocky ride I managed to stumble into re everything. Usagiboy7 - gosh - he is so fantastic ! Wishing you, Pont, a fantastic week to come :)

May 18, 2014

pont

Glad to have been of help! I hope your week's great too, and good luck with your future Duolinguing :-).

May 18, 2014

AdamLGRing

Hey, thanks for the bookmarks, I've got a bunch of those already. You might want to add some of the bookmarks I found from my post here:

comment/8215155 - "Completed the French tree in 60 days"

April 24, 2015

daKanga

Ahhh ... bookmarks - I like that descriptive analogy. I will check it out :) Thanks

April 24, 2015

AdamLGRing

Et moi vous, merci.

April 24, 2015

Carolyn250

Merci Beaucoup.

May 18, 2014

daKanga

Et merci à vous, Carolyn250. Merci pour votre soutien. Cela fait une différence pour moi.
I know I am using this discussion forum in a slightly different way to probably what it's initial intentions for use are. But I am finding it a fantastic tool for my learning - to use it in this way, and get my conclusions and understandings hopefully checked by people who really know how the language is put together. I don't know if the 'administrators' mind me using the site like this. I am hoping they wont - and that they wont delete any of my linked information - without telling me first - and letting me copy down my information before it is deleted. Hopefully they actually like what I am doing.

May 18, 2014

Usagiboy7

Hi lindakanga,

I am an admin of the Duolingo Wiki. I will look into your concern. Let's talk via Activity.

May 18, 2014

daKanga

Testing making tables ...


<pre>Présent Present je cuis I cook tu cuis you cook il cuit he cooks elle cuit she cooks on cuit it, one cooks nous cuisons we cook vous cuisez you cook ils cuisent they cook elles cuisent they cook . </pre>

"Je mange parce qu'il cuisine."

comment/688513

August 29, 2014

scilling

This might be a clearer presentation of a table:

| Présent | Present |
| :---: | :---: |
| je cuis | I cook |
| tu cuis | you cook |
| il cuit | he cooks |
| elle cuit | she cooks |
| on cuit | it, one cooks |
| nous cuisons | we cook |
| vous cuisez | you cook |
| ils cuisent | they cook |
| elles cuisent | they cook |

Présent Present
je cuis I cook
tu cuis you cook
il cuit he cooks
elle cuit she cooks
on cuit it, one cooks
nous cuisons we cook
vous cuisez you cook
ils cuisent they cook
elles cuisent they cook
June 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.