1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "when you arrive at the stree…

"when you arrive at the street corner"

Translation:ke hiki ʻoe i ka huina alanui

January 16, 2019

5 Comments


HklaniClee

The word "hōʻea" is common for "arrive" so should be accepted here. It was marked as an error.


BarbaraLea954887

Is "i" used for future tense or conditional?


jdmcowan

I can't say if it's ever used that way, but that is not what it is doing here. The "i" here is marking the location: "i ka huina alanui" "at/on the street corner". It seems like the particle "ke" before the verb "hiki" ("arrive") is what's implying the conditional future "when".


Elise356530

If alanui means street and huina corner, why street corner isn't alanui huina then? Thanks


Ivitcyex

Street here is an adjective describing what kind of corner, and in Hawiian you put the adjective after the noun.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.