"The good knight admires the bird."

Translation:Sȳz azantys hontī majaqsa.

January 16, 2019

4 Comments


Hilel45462

It should be " honti" instead of "hontī", because the sentence just say the bird, not the birds.

January 16, 2019

tim981145

The sentence is correct. Hontes in accusative is the same for singular or plural. The english translation could be both, He admires the bird or the birds

January 16, 2019

Hilel45462

However, I hate animals' names in High Valyrian... Thanks.

January 20, 2019

WhitefangSP

i was rushing and used majaqis xD and then realized instantly the use of ¨sa¨ at the end of majaqsa to distinguish the third person singular /-)

March 22, 2019, 3:34 AM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.