"The good knight admires the bird."

Translation:Sȳz azantys hontī majaqsa.

January 16, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hilel45462

It should be " honti" instead of "hontī", because the sentence just say the bird, not the birds.


tim981145

The sentence is correct. Hontes in accusative is the same for singular or plural. The english translation could be both, He admires the bird or the birds


Hilel45462

However, I hate animals' names in High Valyrian... Thanks.


Laurence_L_

Should it be hontes?


tim981145

It would be hontes if it's the subject of the sentence. But here it's the object and azantys is the subject.


AmadeusMal

When do I use "hontī" and when do I use "honti"


WhitefangSP

i was rushing and used majaqis xD and then realized instantly the use of ¨sa¨ at the end of majaqsa to distinguish the third person singular /-)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.