"I like all beautiful girls."

Translation:Saya suka semua gadis cantik.

January 16, 2019

3 Comments


WayangOrang

Iya dong...siapa sih yang gak suka?

January 16, 2019

XavierLamb9

Hey, I'm curious. Your name translates into "People's shadow puppets" right?

April 3, 2019

WayangOrang

Wayang orang (wayang wong in Javanese) literally means "human wayang".
So, it's actually not a shadow puppet, it's not even a puppet at all, it's a human being, a dancer/performer.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wayang_wong
There is a picture on that wikipedia page with a wayang wong performance at the Prambanan temple (Hindu temple near Yogyakarta).
That is a very beautiful performance of the Ramayana story, also because of the location:
http://visitramayana.com/

There are several types of 'wayang'.
Wayang kulit is probably the best known type.
Wayang kulit (kulit = skin,leather) is a leather puppet, made of cow/buffalo skin, that one is a shadow puppet.
The performance is played behind a lit screen, and you see the shadows of these leather puppets on the lit screen.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wayang_kulit

There are more types of 'wayang':
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wayang

April 5, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.