"Saya bukan dari Jepang."

Translation:I am not from Japan.

January 16, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaxLegault1

Why not tidak here?


Jacob334071

To sum up something I read about this:

Tidak == No

Bukan == Not


PERCE_NEIGE

Tidak is "don't" for verbs, as used to negate verbs.

Saya tidak makan = I don't eat.

Bukan is used to negate nouns, (or a preposition like here).
If there's a verb, use tidak.

The verb is implied here in Indonesian, so, no "tidak".
Saya dari Jepang, litterally" I from Japan", "to be" is only implied here.


JimSteel3

The word am was not in the list to choose.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please read my comment above. Most of the time, the verb "to be" is implied in Indonesian. So "I from Japan" means "I am from Japan".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.