1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya bukan dari Jepang."

"Saya bukan dari Jepang."

Translation:I am not from Japan.

January 16, 2019

7 Comments


MaxLegault1

Why not tidak here?


Jacob334071

To sum up something I read about this:

Tidak == No

Bukan == Not


PERCE_NEIGE

Tidak is "don't" for verbs, as used to negate verbs.

Saya tidak makan = I don't eat.

Bukan is used to negate nouns, (or a preposition like here).
If there's a verb, use tidak.

The verb is implied here in Indonesian, so, no "tidak".
Saya dari Jepang, litterally" I from Japan", "to be" only implied here.


JimSteel3

The word am was not in the list to choose.


Nez499202

Dont mark it wrong when its correct.......


PERCE_NEIGE

What did you type?

If you typed "tidak" it's not correct. There's no verb here.


miralya5617

I am not from nihon : japan

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.