"Many people like our book."

Translation:Viele Menschen mögen unser Buch.

April 6, 2013

45 Comments


Boyne2531

Why "unser" here and not unseres as it qualifies a Neuter object?

Seán

January 20, 2014

chetlin

Unser follows the "ein" pattern. In accusative it's einen (m.), eine (f.), and ein (n.), so the endings for unser are the same: unseren (m.), unsere (f.), and unser (n.), with the respective endings of -en, -e, and -∅.

April 9, 2014

tedhaubrich

Thanks. I was thinking neuter acusative was eine. But it's ein.

December 22, 2014

yetijones

"Buch" has taken the accusative case in this sentence, so you use the accusative version of "our" being applied to a neuter object, which yields "unser".

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

May 27, 2014

jared6618

What is the difference between Menschen and Leute?

January 16, 2016

BorisStricky

why is it VieleN Leute mögen unser Buch. ? why not Viele Leute mögen unser Buch.

September 12, 2013

Kaailar

"Vielen Leute mögen unser Buch" is wrong. Vielen Leuten gefällt unser Buch would be right...

December 22, 2013

lucysneezum

Is the book not being acted on here? So it becomes accusative = unseren Buch?

July 29, 2013

volim_jastoze

"DAS Buch", not "der Buch" so it's unser. Unser Buch [N], unsere Katze [F], unseren Apfel [M].

July 31, 2013

germanrach

why can it be either viele or vielen?? (Menschen mögen unser Buch)

April 6, 2013

Germandy

It cannot be either, only one of them is correct. I guess you are wondering because there are two possible sentences:
Viele Menschen mögen unser Buch.
Vielen Menschen gefällt unser Buch.
Is that why you are asking? (I can only see the first sentence as Duolingo translation.) Note that 'viele/n' are not interchangeable! It has to do with the respective noun (Menschen, m, pl): In the first sentence, 'Menschen' is the active subject, so the adjective 'viele' is the nominative case. In the second sentence, 'Menschen' becomes an indirect object (while the 'book' is being the subject) and thus 'vielen' is the dative case.

April 6, 2013

volim_jastoze

This whole thing is so confusing. 1. Viele is an adverb in my language, not an adjective and it does not change in the same way. 2. Could 2nd sentence be something like this: Unser Buch mögen vielen Menschen? So that "menschen" und "vielen" are in dative case but after the subject?

July 31, 2013

akurzias

Is Leute also as correct Menschen? and if so is it considered plural or singular? I'm confused because in some other languages "People" collectively are referred to as singular.

December 1, 2013

Laruthell

Leute is plural.

December 2, 2013

liorAHHH

It is das Buch, so surely unser should reflect that and become unseres Buch? Why does it not?

January 29, 2014

Laruthell

Because "unser" declines like "ein", not like "das". "Unseres" is only used in the genitive. Here is a chart of the declensions of "unser": http://german.morley-computing.co.uk/unser.php (If you don't want to test yourself, then check your answers, just click on "show answers".)

January 30, 2014

jaye16

Thank you the site is brilliant. No more guess work. Lingots for you.

March 17, 2014

Mrs_Coxackie

Unfortunately the link isn't working anymore.

September 11, 2017

ciaranpearson1

Why is it mogen not mag?

August 18, 2014

Laruthell

In German, "Leute" is plural so it takes the plural verb endings.

er mag --> der Mensch mag

sie mögen --> Leute mögen

August 19, 2014

solis10

So uns is Us and unsere is Our? I'm I right?

December 28, 2013

Laruthell

Yes, although it is a tad bit more complicated than that. "Wir" (we) changes to "uns" (us) in the accusative and the dative, but to "unser" (our) in the genitive. Of course "unser" is the noninflected form, and when you use it in a sentence, you will often need to decline it (just like an adjective), so it may become "unsere" "unseres" etc. If you want to see this in a table, here is one: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum2.htm

Edit: this one is better: http://german.morley-computing.co.uk/unser.php

December 31, 2013

agammage

Unser follows the "ein" pattern. In accusative it's einen (m.), eine (f.), and ein (n.), so the endings for unser are the same: unseren (m.), unsere (f.), and unser (n.), with the respective endings of -en, -e, and -*.

April 9, 2014

SusanBraddock

Why wouldn't it let me put "Viele Leute haben unser Buch gern" ?

January 29, 2014

Laruthell

I think that would mean "Many people like to have our book." because "gern" is an ADVERB, like "gladly".

January 30, 2014

SusanBraddock

I came across this thread: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1101301, which seems to say that gern haben does mean like, but possibly usually used for people or pets. Gern can also be added to other verbs to say that you like doing something e.g ich trinke Bier gern, I like drinking beer.

January 30, 2014

Laruthell

Thank you, that is a really neat thread! Looking at it, I see that "gern haben" can indeed be used for people or pets, but in different contexts than "mögen" and with subtle differences in meaning. This should make sense if you think about "gern" as the adverb it is.

Saying "Ich habe meine Schwester gern" and meaning "I like my sister." makes sense if you think of it as more literally meaning something like "I like to have my sister (around me all the time, because she is nice)." which also makes sense of why you wouldn't say that about a stranger.

As mentioned in the thread, and as you yourself mentioned, "gern" is used frequently to modify other verbs. ("gern machen" = to like to make/do "gern spielen" = to like to play, "gern singen" = to like to sing, etc.) It is that usage that makes me think "gern haben", used in our sentence, would make it read, "Many people like to have our book.", and, that being a very natural sentence, the understood meaning would presumably be the same as the literal one.

January 31, 2014

SusanBraddock

It's great to look at this more in depth than we ever did at school where I thought (my mistake, I'm sure) gern haben was taught more like a synonym for mögen, although I always understood its use in modifying other verbs.

January 31, 2014

septiros

Why not "unseres" ? And when do we use "unseres" ?

February 15, 2015

Laruthell

"Unseres" is only used in the genitive. Take a look at this table:

http://german.morley-computing.co.uk/unser.php

(Click on "show answers" if you don't want to guess first.)

Basically, "unser" works like "ein," not "der."

February 16, 2015

septiros

Thank you, it helps. I was thinking it was like masculine accusative.

February 16, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The other time I wrote this sentence from and English translation, it said unseren. Would unseren be for Bucher? Danke!

    February 16, 2015

Laruthell

    You could get "unseren" as masculine accusative or plural dative, so maybe it was a sentence like,

    Viele Leute mögen unseren Hund. (Many people like our dog.)

    Der stift liegt auf unseren Büchern. (The pen is on top of our books.)

    Table here: http://german.morley-computing.co.uk/unser.php (Just click on "show answers" if you don't want to guess first.)

    February 16, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      thanks

      February 19, 2015

WillZilla87

      Mögen is not used in this context... Gefallen is

      March 21, 2015

tale154809

      Why not Volk instead of Leute?

      May 21, 2016

John309096

      What is given as correct, "mehrere Leute," actually means "some" or "several people." "Viele" means (if I am not mistaken) "many."

      September 30, 2016

JonathanHo34

      Difference between mögen and gefällt?

      July 27, 2017

mizinamo

      They work "the other way around" grammatically.

      Vielen Menschen gefällt unser Buch would also work, with vielen Menschen in the dative case and unser Buch in the nominative.

      July 27, 2017

Rejnald

      Why is this wrong: "Manche Leute mögen unser Buch"?

      October 12, 2017

mizinamo

      Because "manche" mostly means "some", which is less than "many".

      October 12, 2017

Connor233942

      Can anyone tell me why mogen is not second position in this sentence given the verb always takes second place? There is no time involved either so I dont know why Menschen goes second position?

      April 16, 2018

Laruthell

      "First place" and "second place" don't have to refer strictly to single words. Clusters of words or whole phrases can count together as being in "first place." Here "viele menschen" is the two-word subject of the sentence. You can't separate them, because if you said, say, "Viele mögen menschen unser Buch," you would no longer know what the "many" was referring to! "Many like people our book?" Makes us little sense in English as in German. You will find examples, also, where entire dependent clauses take the "first place" in a sentence. Here's a random example sentence I found online:

      • "Weil wir das wissen, stellen wir uns immer wieder die Frage, ob wir unsere eigene Eltern von unseren Team pflegen und betreuen lassen würden." = "Because we know that, we keep asking ourselves whether we would let our parents be cared for and looked after by our team. (From this random brochure )

      See also here: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

      April 16, 2018

pGoET28I

      Why not leute

      November 10, 2018

fred631602

      why isn't "Leute" instead of Menschen not correct?

      February 27, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.