1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Many people like our book."

"Many people like our book."

Translation:Viele Menschen mögen unser Buch.

April 6, 2013

62 Comments


Boyne2531

Why "unser" here and not unseres as it qualifies a Neuter object?

Seán


chetlin

Unser follows the "ein" pattern. In accusative it's einen (m.), eine (f.), and ein (n.), so the endings for unser are the same: unseren (m.), unsere (f.), and unser (n.), with the respective endings of -en, -e, and -∅.


tedhaubrich

Thanks. I was thinking neuter acusative was eine. But it's ein.


yetijones

"Buch" has taken the accusative case in this sentence, so you use the accusative version of "our" being applied to a neuter object, which yields "unser".

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm


jared6618

What is the difference between Menschen and Leute?


BorisStricky

why is it VieleN Leute mögen unser Buch. ? why not Viele Leute mögen unser Buch.


Kaailar

"Vielen Leute mögen unser Buch" is wrong. Vielen Leuten gefällt unser Buch would be right...


PopSixSquish

Why not 'Vielen Leuten mögen unser Buch'?


mizinamo

Why not 'Vielen Leuten mögen unser Buch'?

Because vielen Leuten is dative, but the subject of mögen has to be in the nominative case: viele Leute.


lucysneezum

Is the book not being acted on here? So it becomes accusative = unseren Buch?


volim_jastoze

"DAS Buch", not "der Buch" so it's unser. Unser Buch [N], unsere Katze [F], unseren Apfel [M].


ciaranpearson1

Why is it mogen not mag?


Laruthell

In German, "Leute" is plural so it takes the plural verb endings.

er mag --> der Mensch mag

sie mögen --> Leute mögen


germanrach

why can it be either viele or vielen?? (Menschen mögen unser Buch)


Germandy

It cannot be either, only one of them is correct. I guess you are wondering because there are two possible sentences:
Viele Menschen mögen unser Buch.
Vielen Menschen gefällt unser Buch.
Is that why you are asking? (I can only see the first sentence as Duolingo translation.) Note that 'viele/n' are not interchangeable! It has to do with the respective noun (Menschen, m, pl): In the first sentence, 'Menschen' is the active subject, so the adjective 'viele' is the nominative case. In the second sentence, 'Menschen' becomes an indirect object (while the 'book' is being the subject) and thus 'vielen' is the dative case.


volim_jastoze

This whole thing is so confusing. 1. Viele is an adverb in my language, not an adjective and it does not change in the same way. 2. Could 2nd sentence be something like this: Unser Buch mögen vielen Menschen? So that "menschen" und "vielen" are in dative case but after the subject?


Kaailar

"Unser Buch mögen vielen Menschen" is wrong... You can't change the case just by changing the Wortstellung... When it's not something with Wechselpräposition (a preposition that is used with either dative or accusative, but that has its rules too) the case is fixed. "Mögen" is a Verb used with Akku only. Therefore, the Wortstellung of the sentence is S (Subjekt) - P (Prädikat - Verb) - O4 (objekt im akku)... And there could theoretically be some temporal or whatever info you wish to add. When you change the Wortstellung to make "viele Menschen" more important (something like "Euer Buch mag ja niemand" "Doch, viele Leute mögen unser Buch!") it's still Akku, while with gefallen it will always be dative, because it's fixed with this Verb. Maybe this helps (my all time favourite site): www.mein-deutschbuch.de/lernen.php?menu_id=40


DozenReasons

Vielen = many, viele = much. 'vielen Menschen', many people. 'Wie viele Milch' how much milk


akurzias

Is Leute also as correct Menschen? and if so is it considered plural or singular? I'm confused because in some other languages "People" collectively are referred to as singular.


liorAHHH

It is das Buch, so surely unser should reflect that and become unseres Buch? Why does it not?


Laruthell

Because "unser" declines like "ein", not like "das". "Unseres" is only used in the genitive. Here is a chart of the declensions of "unser": http://german.morley-computing.co.uk/unser.php (If you don't want to test yourself, then check your answers, just click on "show answers".)


jaye16

Thank you the site is brilliant. No more guess work. Lingots for you.


Mrs_Coxackie

Unfortunately the link isn't working anymore.


solis10

So uns is Us and unsere is Our? I'm I right?


Laruthell

Yes, although it is a tad bit more complicated than that. "Wir" (we) changes to "uns" (us) in the accusative and the dative, but to "unser" (our) in the genitive. Of course "unser" is the noninflected form, and when you use it in a sentence, you will often need to decline it (just like an adjective), so it may become "unsere" "unseres" etc. If you want to see this in a table, here is one: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum2.htm

Edit: this one is better: http://german.morley-computing.co.uk/unser.php


agammage

Unser follows the "ein" pattern. In accusative it's einen (m.), eine (f.), and ein (n.), so the endings for unser are the same: unseren (m.), unsere (f.), and unser (n.), with the respective endings of -en, -e, and -*.


SusanBraddock

Why wouldn't it let me put "Viele Leute haben unser Buch gern" ?


Laruthell

I think that would mean "Many people like to have our book." because "gern" is an ADVERB, like "gladly".


SusanBraddock

I came across this thread: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1101301, which seems to say that gern haben does mean like, but possibly usually used for people or pets. Gern can also be added to other verbs to say that you like doing something e.g ich trinke Bier gern, I like drinking beer.


Laruthell

Thank you, that is a really neat thread! Looking at it, I see that "gern haben" can indeed be used for people or pets, but in different contexts than "mögen" and with subtle differences in meaning. This should make sense if you think about "gern" as the adverb it is.

Saying "Ich habe meine Schwester gern" and meaning "I like my sister." makes sense if you think of it as more literally meaning something like "I like to have my sister (around me all the time, because she is nice)." which also makes sense of why you wouldn't say that about a stranger.

As mentioned in the thread, and as you yourself mentioned, "gern" is used frequently to modify other verbs. ("gern machen" = to like to make/do "gern spielen" = to like to play, "gern singen" = to like to sing, etc.) It is that usage that makes me think "gern haben", used in our sentence, would make it read, "Many people like to have our book.", and, that being a very natural sentence, the understood meaning would presumably be the same as the literal one.


SusanBraddock

It's great to look at this more in depth than we ever did at school where I thought (my mistake, I'm sure) gern haben was taught more like a synonym for mögen, although I always understood its use in modifying other verbs.


septiros

Why not "unseres" ? And when do we use "unseres" ?


Laruthell

"Unseres" is only used in the genitive. Take a look at this table:

http://german.morley-computing.co.uk/unser.php

(Click on "show answers" if you don't want to guess first.)

Basically, "unser" works like "ein," not "der."


septiros

Thank you, it helps. I was thinking it was like masculine accusative.


[deactivated user]

    The other time I wrote this sentence from and English translation, it said unseren. Would unseren be for Bucher? Danke!


Laruthell

    You could get "unseren" as masculine accusative or plural dative, so maybe it was a sentence like,

    Viele Leute mögen unseren Hund. (Many people like our dog.)

    Der stift liegt auf unseren Büchern. (The pen is on top of our books.)

    Table here: http://german.morley-computing.co.uk/unser.php (Just click on "show answers" if you don't want to guess first.)


    [deactivated user]

WillZilla87

      Mögen is not used in this context... Gefallen is


tale154809

      Why not Volk instead of Leute?


John309096

      What is given as correct, "mehrere Leute," actually means "some" or "several people." "Viele" means (if I am not mistaken) "many."


JonathanHo34

      Difference between mögen and gefällt?


mizinamo

      They work "the other way around" grammatically.

      Vielen Menschen gefällt unser Buch would also work, with vielen Menschen in the dative case and unser Buch in the nominative.


Rejnald

      Why is this wrong: "Manche Leute mögen unser Buch"?


mizinamo

      Because "manche" mostly means "some", which is less than "many".


Connor233942

      Can anyone tell me why mogen is not second position in this sentence given the verb always takes second place? There is no time involved either so I dont know why Menschen goes second position?


Laruthell

      "First place" and "second place" don't have to refer strictly to single words. Clusters of words or whole phrases can count together as being in "first place." Here "viele menschen" is the two-word subject of the sentence. You can't separate them, because if you said, say, "Viele mögen menschen unser Buch," you would no longer know what the "many" was referring to! "Many like people our book?" Makes us little sense in English as in German. You will find examples, also, where entire dependent clauses take the "first place" in a sentence. Here's a random example sentence I found online:

      • "Weil wir das wissen, stellen wir uns immer wieder die Frage, ob wir unsere eigene Eltern von unseren Team pflegen und betreuen lassen würden." = "Because we know that, we keep asking ourselves whether we would let our parents be cared for and looked after by our team. (From this random brochure )

      See also here: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html


fred631602

      why isn't "Leute" instead of Menschen not correct?


Willem975258

      I wrote "Viele Leuten mögen unser Buch", but the reply is rejected. Why?


mizinamo

      I wrote "Viele Leuten mögen unser Buch", but the reply is rejected. Why?

      You used the dative case form Leuten, but you need the nominative case here for the subject: Leute.


JPablo001

      Could it be -- "Viele Leute unser Buch mögen" ??


Laruthell

      I don't think so. In German, the verb is usually the second idea in the sentence. See here for a more comprehensive explanation: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html


uriya.enma

      What do i do in this case? Where the 'unser' is both genitive and accusitive


Laruthell

      Unser is not genitive here. True, it is a "possessive pronoun" and the genitive is the possessive case . . . but there is a difference. The genitive is used when something belongs to something else. For example (highlighted words are in genitive case) :

      the black dog's red bowl = the red bowl of the black dog = die rote Schüssel des schwarzen Hundes

      A possessive pronoun is used to show that something belongs to the person in question, for example:

      my dog = mein Hund

      your dog = dein Hund

      our dog = unser Hund

      Etc. All three of those examples were in the nominative case, but if "my dog" owns something, I have to place the whole phrase into the genitive, as follows:

      my black dog's red bowl = the red bowl of my black dog = die rote Schüssel meines schwarzen Hundes

      "Unser" and the other possessive pronouns decline just like the indefinite article "ein" http://german.morley-computing.co.uk/unser.php


Laruthell

      I don't think I understand your question. Could you clarify?


likekiwi

      Why can't be Personen?


Contrapunctus_

      It's weird. Wiktionary says that the neutral acc. case is unseres. Can Someone explain this for me? Thanks! https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/unser


carmenrachel

      It does not accept Mögen for me - is this not correct for 'to like'?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.