1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज किस घर में रहता है?"

"राज किस घर में रहता है?"

Translation:Which house does Raj live in?

January 16, 2019

10 Comments


bilboinamerica

Would 'whose house' be किसकि घर?


vinay92
Mod

You're almost right. 'Whose house' is 'किसका घर' because घर is a masculine noun.


Meghan1991

Wouldn't it be किसके घर because of the में?


vinay92
Mod

aliceleung3

What's the difference between किस and कोनसा?


vinay92
Mod

कोनसा(masc. sing.)/कौनसी(fem.)/कौनसे(masc. pl.) is the actual word for 'Which'.

किस is the oblique form of क्या (what) and कौन (who) which is used when they are objects of a postposition.

When कोनसा/कौनसी/कौनसे appears as the object of a postposition, you can either use its own oblique forms कौनसे(m)/कौनसी(f) or किस and the meaning is pretty much the same. This is similar to how, in English, you can replace 'Which' in many questions with 'What'.

So, you can say both 'राज कौनसे घर में रहता है' and 'राज किस घर में रहता है'. Usually, the former is used when you have a given set of options of which you are asking one to be chosen and the latter is used when the question is more general but this is not a rule.


Jihan_jihan

Which house dose Raj live in?


KRISHENDAT

Better - from a more purist perspective, admittedly, in terms of preposition placement - is "In which house does Raj live?"


yhagood

When is घर "house" and when is it "home"?


Meghan1991

"What house does Raj live in?" should be accepted too.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.