"राज किस घर में रहता है?"

Translation:Which house does Raj live in?

January 16, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aliceleung3

What's the difference between किस and कोनसा?


vinay92

कोनसा(masc. sing.)/कौनसी(fem.)/कौनसे(masc. pl.) is the actual word for 'Which'.

किस is the oblique form of क्या (what) and कौन (who) which is used when they are objects of a postposition.

When कोनसा/कौनसी/कौनसे appears as the object of a postposition, you can either use its own oblique forms कौनसे(m)/कौनसी(f) or किस and the meaning is pretty much the same. This is similar to how, in English, you can replace 'Which' in many questions with 'What'.

So, you can say both 'राज कौनसे घर में रहता है' and 'राज किस घर में रहता है'. Usually, the former is used when you have a given set of options of which you are asking one to be chosen and the latter is used when the question is more general but this is not a rule.


Boldi808501

Thanks a lot that clears this up a lot


Meghan1991

"What house does Raj live in?" should be accepted too.


bilboinamerica

Would 'whose house' be किसकि घर?


vinay92

You're almost right. 'Whose house' is 'किसका घर' because घर is a masculine noun.


Meghan1991

Wouldn't it be किसके घर because of the में?


Jihan_jihan

Which house dose Raj live in?


kooprad

You typed the answer in the wrong place.


KRISHENDAT

Better - from a more purist perspective, admittedly, in terms of preposition placement - is "In which house does Raj live?"


yhagood

When is घर "house" and when is it "home"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.