"Thank you, they are very well."

Translation:Grazie, stanno benissimo.

April 6, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ziggKogg

Why is "Grazie, sono benissimo" unacceptable?


f.formica

This link has an useful discussion: http://forum.accademiadellacrusca.it/forum_12/interventi/5219.shtml (in Italian). As stated in the quote, stare is often used when describing behaviour and feeling, and the two are at times interchangeable; I suspect that the distinction is more idiomatic than grammatical though. In my opinion, one rule is that when the predicate is an adverb (they are well) you should use stare (stanno bene), and when it's an adjective (they are nervous) you should use essere (sono nervosi). There are probably exceptions; I can only guarantee that "sono benissimo" sounds very wrong to an Italian ear.


ariel_gioino

So, it's like ik Spanish where you have two forms of "to be"


Nonna602151

Yes, a little bit like Spanish, but not in all circumstances.


meSopy

Great, thank you. Have a lingot


germz20

Why stanno instead of sono?


chelseabears

Why not "grazie, loro sono bennisimo"?


FrediVallina

Can someone shed some light on why benissimo does not agree in number with loro? (Why it does not finish with an 'i' like 'benissimi') Thanks in advance


f.formica

"Well" is an adverb, not an a adjective (as would be "good"); in the same way, "bene" is an adverb and not an adjective. As such, it's invariable and doesn't change with gender or number. Of course, the noun version of it, "il bene" has a plural "i beni".


Remy000

Because it is an adverb.


PasqualeCo146982

Why not Sono molto bene


BobAKABuffy

Even on Duolingo's own online translator they say molto bene, not benissimo. And two others use sono molto bene instead of stanno. And we wonder why it's free?


willt123

Any further advice on when to use stare vs essere?


a.k.a.SAM

Loro sono = stanno WHAT IS WRONG THEN?


KristinHoeschele

Why is it incorrect to use Loro stanno benissimo ?


RoniKarpAm

How about stanno molto bene


leen_gh_22

i wrote "Grazie, loro stanno benissimo" i dont understand why it was incorrect


MelissaHoe2

I got the stanno correct, because i had just learned from another instance, but put bene instead of bennisimo!


Noa562432

Why not benissimi? There is no such word?


BampaOwl

Why not "stanno ottimo"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.