"Thank you, they are very well."

Translation:Grazie, stanno benissimo.

April 6, 2013

11 Comments


ziggKogg

Why is "Grazie, sono benissimo" unacceptable?

June 13, 2013

f.formica
Mod

This link has an useful discussion: http://forum.accademiadellacrusca.it/forum_12/interventi/5219.shtml (in Italian). As stated in the quote, stare is often used when describing behaviour and feeling, and the two are at times interchangeable; I suspect that the distinction is more idiomatic than grammatical though. In my opinion, one rule is that when the predicate is an adverb (they are well) you should use stare (stanno bene), and when it's an adjective (they are nervous) you should use essere (sono nervosi). There are probably exceptions; I can only guarantee that "sono benissimo" sounds very wrong to an Italian ear.

June 13, 2013

TomTorchia

Same question!

June 12, 2018

germz20

Why stanno instead of sono?

July 25, 2014

Gazda15

I wonder too

July 3, 2018

FrediVallina

Can someone shed some light on why benissimo does not agree in number with loro? (Why it does not finish with an 'i' like 'benissimi') Thanks in advance

April 6, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Well" is an adverb, not an a adjective (as would be "good"); in the same way, "bene" is an adverb and not an adjective. As such, it's invariable and doesn't change with gender or number. Of course, the noun version of it, "il bene" has a plural "i beni".

April 6, 2013

Remy000

Because it is an adverb.

February 16, 2014

willt123

Any further advice on when to use stare vs essere?

October 9, 2014

AYV19
January 3, 2016

Noa562432

Why not benissimi? There is no such word?

August 19, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.