1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, they are very wel…

"Thank you, they are very well."

Translation:Grazie, stanno benissimo.

April 6, 2013

18 Comments


ziggKogg

Why is "Grazie, sono benissimo" unacceptable?


f.formica
Mod

This link has an useful discussion: http://forum.accademiadellacrusca.it/forum_12/interventi/5219.shtml (in Italian). As stated in the quote, stare is often used when describing behaviour and feeling, and the two are at times interchangeable; I suspect that the distinction is more idiomatic than grammatical though. In my opinion, one rule is that when the predicate is an adverb (they are well) you should use stare (stanno bene), and when it's an adjective (they are nervous) you should use essere (sono nervosi). There are probably exceptions; I can only guarantee that "sono benissimo" sounds very wrong to an Italian ear.


ariel_gioino

So, it's like ik Spanish where you have two forms of "to be"


meSopy

Great, thank you. Have a lingot


TomTorchia

Same question!


germz20

Why stanno instead of sono?


chelseabears

Why not "grazie, loro sono bennisimo"?


FrediVallina

Can someone shed some light on why benissimo does not agree in number with loro? (Why it does not finish with an 'i' like 'benissimi') Thanks in advance


f.formica
Mod

"Well" is an adverb, not an a adjective (as would be "good"); in the same way, "bene" is an adverb and not an adjective. As such, it's invariable and doesn't change with gender or number. Of course, the noun version of it, "il bene" has a plural "i beni".


Remy000

Because it is an adverb.


PasqualeCo146982

Why not Sono molto bene


willt123

Any further advice on when to use stare vs essere?


RoniKarpAm

How about stanno molto bene


MelissaHoe2

I got the stanno correct, because i had just learned from another instance, but put bene instead of bennisimo!


Noa562432

Why not benissimi? There is no such word?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.