"I like parties."

Translation:J'aime les fêtes.

April 6, 2013

23 Comments


carreralee

Why doesn't "J'aime les fêtes" work here? Why "les" instead of "des" since there is no "the" in the English version?

April 6, 2013

tony.1994

it is "les" because you are generalizing, it would be "des" if you like some parties, sorry if my english is bad haha, hope it helped :)

June 24, 2013

Aron89ification

But "des" doesn't always directly come from "some". It is sometimes used if there is no article preceding the noun otherwise. If I say, "I like apples," that may translate to "J'aime des pommes."

August 15, 2013

PeaceJoyPancakes

You probably know this by now, but for anyone new to the discussion:

"J'aime des pommes" isn't actually used. Verbs of preference always take "les", never "des".

Even to specify "I like some apples" (i.e. not all of them), French doesn't use "des". A correct way to say it instead is "j'aime certaines pommes".

(This is in contrast to other situations without verbs of preference, where "des" is possible and can be considered to imply "some".)

April 7, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

You're correct about the generalization part, as "les fêtes" can mean "parties in general".

But to say "some" parties, "des" wouldn't actually be used with a verb of preference such as "aimer". For some reason, verbs of preference are a special case, and the construction with "des" is not really available. This is in contrast to other scenarios (with other kinds of verbs), where "des" is fine, and equivalent to an implied "some".

Instead you would have to say something like "j'aime certaines fêtes", or you could modify "les fêtes" to specify which ones.

April 7, 2017

nathanbash

your engish is parfait

March 4, 2014

MaryLouise872063

But "des" parties here can mean that I like some parties or all parties so both could accepted as equally correct. I find this 'unreasonable reasoning' for a learner to know when duo will accept les or des in these instances.

September 5, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

No. The rule for "aimer" and similar "verbs of preference" or "verbs of appreciation" is to use the definite article, so there's no guesswork involved. Duo never accepts "des". It's wrong. Please read my other comments.

September 5, 2018

shlyovich

See explanations of les/des here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_5.htm

When the English phrase has no article, it doesn't necessarily mean you have to use 'des'. If you are referring to something in general, you use 'les'.

'J'aime les fetes' can mean 'I like THE parties' (specifically the ones my friend organises) or 'I like parties' (all parties in general)

'J'aime des fetes' means 'I like some parties but not others'

September 16, 2013

ChristaSantos

What about when 'des' is used when there is no article?

May 15, 2014

PeaceJoyPancakes

You're correct except that "j'aime des fêtes" isn't proper/typical French usage. This can probably be considered a quirk of verbs of preference.

Instead you would have to say something like "j'aime certaines fêtes", or you could modify "les fêtes" to specify which ones.

April 7, 2017

Rachel66E

I also put in des instead of les.

April 7, 2013

Chefie

As did I - Duolingo is being inconsistent here

May 12, 2013

Jezza11

Think of it like this.....

<pre> I like chocolate (in general) -&gt; J'aime le chocolat I eat chocolate (some) -&gt; Je mange du chocolat </pre>

In both examples there is no "the".

April 25, 2014

theajordan

My understanding is that des fetes also was for generalization. Inconsistency here.

August 12, 2013

Paul_W

No, it really is the other way around.

August 19, 2014

Budahazy

Once you give an other option for the word "fete" this is the 'party' I wrote now: I like the parties. - It was wrong. Why?

December 10, 2013

djbrubacher

There is a nuance in meaning between "I like parties" (J'aime les fêtes) and "I like some parties" (J'aime des fêtes.) In the first case it implies that you like ALL parties in general, the second implies that there are only certain parties that you like. Since French, for the most part requires an article, you can't say "J'aime fêtes.", so you have to use "les". Could someone please verify that I have this correct.

August 14, 2013

PeaceJoyPancakes

Almost.

You're correct except that "j'aime des fêtes" isn't proper/typical French usage (according to Sitesurf). This can be considered a quirk of verbs of preference.

Instead you would have to say something like "j'aime certaines fêtes", or you could modify "les fêtes" to specify which ones.

April 7, 2017

divaluisa

But in English if I say "I like apples" it means all apples in general

February 18, 2014

SydBattle

Why wouldn't "boume" work here as another word for "party"?

November 17, 2014

IGancheva

boum also means a party.....nobody in France we'll say j'aime les fetes...... http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/g/boum.htm

February 9, 2015

Carla472872

Thanks - I was always taught "boum" but not accepted in Duo!

February 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.