1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Peter is sleeping so he is n…

"Peter is sleeping so he is not eating."

Translation:पीटर सो रहा है इसलिये वह नहीं खा रहा है।

January 16, 2019

3 Comments


JerryCurry3

Disclaimer: I'm just another student like all of you. But I think I have something interesting figured out...

Etymology tip: इसलिए is from the words इस, "this" and लिए, "for".

Peter is sleeping, so he is not eating. --> Peter is sleeping. For this (reason), he is not eating.

N.b. there's a slight distortion above. Remember that if you want to say "for" in Hindi, it's the postposition के लिए, not just लिए by itself. And in fact, लिए is the perfective of लेना, "to take". So another way to read इसलिए is "taken this." I.e. Peter is sleeping. Taken this, he is not eating.

Cheers. --J


maz1269

i had a multiple choice question and it gave 2 absolutely identical answers except one had वह and the other had यह. as i understand it, since peter is "further away than not", then we use the more distant वह. but could we potentially use यह to mean "he"? i've never seen it done here in duolingo


JerryCurry3

I believe that would be correct. The definitions given on Wiktionary:

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.