1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया दौड़ रही है।"

"जूलिया दौड़ रही है।"

Translation:Julia is running.

January 16, 2019

17 Comments


Intelligency

Why is all translation julia raj and neha name comes there is no name excepting these names??


Gita-ji

We need to be really sure of the gender associated with a name. These lessons are focusing on learning verbs and adjectives (whose endings depend on the associated noun), not on learning new names and the genders associated with them.


Kae486202

DL needs to accept Julia's running


CerasExper

What is this ? Please give something variety


paul376479

this could also be said as "Julia dorti hai" ?


Zerenei

That would be simply "Julia runs," simple tense.


ph.Zg26iR

But wrong in answer


ayshu98764

No. It means julia runs. The acceptable answer is julia doud rahi hai which means julia is running


[deactivated user]

    When two different "r" sounds meet at the end & beginning of two words -- do(L)R Rehi -- it sounds like the later overrules the first. Am I right?


ph.Zg26iR

    Why is julia runs wrong?


paul376479

    I think that "Julia runs" in English literally means something other than she is running right now. It's kind of an expression of a thing that Julia does often or is part of her 'practice' etc.... So in Hindi, that would be "Julia does running" which when I tried to find a translation came up as one of those funny Hinglish ones... "Julia ran bana rahi hai" :) ...... Which means "Julia is making running" ?? Not sure if this is helpful ??


aturmotive

    So रही/रहा/रहे is used when someone is currently doing something?


paul376479

    It is the continuous present, yes. So Julia is running.... If you wanted to say Julia runs (present but not continuous) then it is 'Julia dorti hei'

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.