"If she cries then he laughs."

Translation:अगर वह रोती है तो वह हँसता है।

January 16, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


imma_potato123

Lol every siblings relation ever


JessicaSte554038

Hashtag RelationshipGoals


tulika2014

What a cruel man!!


John335027

Why do we use present tense for रोती है and not the subjunctive रोए? Isn't that is what is supposed to follow अगर (if)?

(Edited 2020-03-14 to add the word 'not' that had accidentally been omitted)


Animesh.singh42

I'll make an attempt: This is because its an example of a generalisation, Examples: 0. If x happens, then y happens. 1. If she cries, he laughs. 2. When she cries, he laughs.

In these cases, we'll have to use present tense as we are in the examples above.


lancekent

वह परपीड़क है


P.ep.e

Why does it have to be हंसता and not हंस। रहा?


skookaburra

वह हंस रहा है would mean "he is laughing" instead of "he laughs".

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.