1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "If she cries then he laughs."

"If she cries then he laughs."

Translation:अगर वह रोती है तो वह हँसता है।

January 16, 2019

6 Comments


John335027

Why do we use present tense for रोती है and not the subjunctive रोए? Isn't that is what is supposed to follow अगर (if)?

(Edited 2020-03-14 to add the word 'not' that had accidentally been omitted)


Animesh-

I'll make an attempt: This is because its an example of a generalisation, Examples: 0. If x happens, then y happens. 1. If she cries, he laughs. 2. When she cries, he laughs.

In these cases, we'll have to use present tense as we are in the examples above.


P.ep.e

Why does it have to be हंसता and not हंस। रहा?


skookaburra

वह हंस रहा है would mean "he is laughing" instead of "he laughs".


lancekent

वह परपीड़क है

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.