Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No somos necesarios aquí."

Translation:We are not necessary here.

5 years ago

65 Comments


LaLangosta

"We are not necessary here" is an awkward English translation. "We are not needed here" is more natural, and is also accepted by the program.

5 years ago

pra2veen

'We are not needed here' is accepted by duo

4 years ago

acalleyne

i was wondering about that thanks @pra2veen

4 years ago

SamuelOrr

"needed' is probably the best sense translation and "necessary" is likely the most literal.

4 years ago

FreebirdRising

There's nothing awkward about "We are not necessary here." Maybe it's slightly on the "academic" side, but it's not awkward in the slightest.

1 year ago

Fivspeed

So adamant, yet couldn't come up with a common usage. Lol.

6 months ago

missprincessari

I feel the same way too @LaLangosta. I put a my sentence in which is: "We are not necessarily here" and they told me that's was wrong and that sentence that they gave me was irrelevant.

1 year ago

DaveHarris809825

"We are not necessarily here" = «No estamos necesariamente aquí"

"We are not necessary here" = "No somos necesarios aquí"

Big difference. And note that "necesario" is an adjective and has to be plural to agree with the implied «nosotros».

5 months ago

DasTrtchen
DasTrtchen

It is right. But still not corrected....

1 year ago

alwaldow
alwaldow

It should be "We are not necessarily here"

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

This would lead to an irritating message of the sentence. When you are not necessarily in a place, you kind of ask where you really are. It will get philosophic. Or you know the matrix.

4 years ago

Woodman70

You would have to use the verb estar, to change the meaning from purpose (ser) to location (estar), and use the adverb necesariamente instead of the adjective necesario, for your translation to be correct.

1 year ago

jonstern
jonstern

Why is "somos" used here instead of "estamos"? Of the two, I thought "somos" would be used for something permanent, while "estamos" would be used for something temporary. In this sentence, the "necessity" appears to be temporary.

4 years ago

nano_chic

It says somos because the sentence is saying "we aren't needed here" not "we aren't needed here for now". It's saying that we are not need there ever.

3 years ago

Robertodeltorre

I still don't get why this is somos and not estamos. Surely, as jonstern says, this, by definition is a temporary state. it makes little sense otherwise????

3 years ago

wendy228429

I just thought of a more basic example. ..the flower is not needed here. ....la flora no es necesario aqui/ las floras no son. ......this maybe is why we don't need no estamos?-(trying to grasp it too!)

2 years ago

YoSoyAmigo

How do I determine if its "We are not necessary now" or "We are not necessary here"?

5 years ago

IgnasiJM

If it had said "No somos necesarios ahora", it would be what you say: "We are not necessary now", but "aquí" means "here".

5 years ago

MatthiasL

but when you mouse over aqui, it lists here and now. is that wrong?

5 years ago

IgnasiJM

It's not wrong, because there's a context in which "aquí" means "now". When you want to say: "From now on", in Spanish we say: "De aquí en adelante" or "A partir de aquí". Apart from this case, I can't think of any other context in which "aquí" means "now".

4 years ago

mitaine56

Ignasi- this is only a choice of answers, choose the right one.

4 years ago

Daniellij

Mitaine, duo lingo sometimes puts the same sentence as a translation and as a "choose the right answer" type of question-- and they have the same discussion board.

4 years ago

IgnasiJM

I'm sorry, but I don't understand what you mean. I haven't done this exercise, so I don't know between which answers should I choose one.

4 years ago

mitaine56

sorry Ignasi- I think that my comment was for matthias I won't do it again lol

4 years ago

sancharsharma

What is the problem with "We are not required here"?

5 years ago

Mike660094

Necesario is the cognate for necessary.

1 year ago

Simon_Kneale

"We don't need to be here" is wrong?

4 years ago

lindalopez53

that's how one would say it in the vernacular no?

3 years ago

Celeb-Lammen

Duolingo, how does the microphone work? I clicked on the button for this question and said.... nothing. I was marked correct! I did this several times with different questions just to make sure and it was the same every time. Is there a good reason for this?

2 years ago

sully.su

Would it be correct to say "somos no necesarios aqui"? Sometimes I see the "no" before the subject, and sometimes after.

4 years ago

Ludwig_Ramos

In this sentence placing the "no" after the subject would be incorrect because it would be like saying "We no needed here." But in a sentence like, "Ellos no son necesarios aqui.", placing the "no" before the subject would be correct. See if this website helps as well: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/neg.htm

3 years ago

vjlida

I put, "We do not need to be here." Would this work, even though it's not accepted?

3 years ago

ThomasHerm6

"We don't need to be here" is a much smoother translation.

3 years ago

Dleehii

Shouldn't we use estar instead of ser? Just because we're not currently needed doesn't mean we might not be needed in the future.

3 years ago

5amue1
5amue1

Duolingo - the greatest philosopher of the age...

10 months ago

chelegirl

"we are not necessary here" does not make sense -no one speaks like that

6 months ago

MaleaCayer

How is that a proper English translation. That grammar is horrible.

4 months ago

Stefan5339

I wrote: "We are not necessary here" , and it was wrong. Apparently I was supposed to say: "We are not necessary. here." That was the only thing that worked....

3 months ago

skidoc51

awkward translation

4 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

.0this is weird

4 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

oh i get it now. its like saying that we are not necessary here. as in we are not needed here. example: we are not needed for this job. example: we are not important here

i hope this make sense to what im trying to say

4 years ago

Khae_Leang
Khae_Leang

We are not needed now?????

4 years ago

mikidadial

I wrote ' We are not important here' and it was wrong.

3 years ago

pedrotaylor

how does one say in spanish 'we are not necessarily here' a different meaning entirely

2 years ago

gilad.asso
gilad.asso

sounds like an existential thought

2 years ago

heyheyheidi

I added an extra R and it counted it completely wrong

1 year ago

cumminspaulina

Is this not a temporary situation and therefor Estar should be the given verb?

1 year ago

carol298405

You arr teaching me bad english!!!

1 year ago

Woodman70

As you are describing the condition of something and not an actions connotation, your sentence should be, "You are teaching me poor English."

1 year ago

iamangelus

"We are not necessarily here"

1 year ago

candygregg2

Agree with previous comments should be "we are not necessary here.

1 year ago

Mike660094

To be or not to be?

1 year ago

ReillyHawk

We are not necessarily here- so, will you take tge red pill or the blue pill -bien- that does not answer my question

6 months ago

sara6810

some sentences in here dont make sense at all lol

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Necessario can mean both necessary and needed, so in this sentence it can mean "We are not needed here." Does that make more sense?

3 years ago

tennis24

We are not necessarily here. is how it should read

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Necessarily is an adverb, and necesario doesn't translate as an adverb. Necesariamente is the adverb version.

2 years ago

CarlaMorri1

It should be we are not necessarily here

1 year ago

Mike660094

Cognates have to be written as such, COGNATES

1 year ago

Ray614508

Basically we are not needed

1 year ago

FoxyLingo
FoxyLingo

Necessarily*

2 years ago

waynefinley3

We are not necessary here is bad english, We are not necessarly here is much better.

4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

I don't think that's the meaning of the sentence. It's saying that we are not needed here, not that we may or may not be here. It's slightly awkward English, but grammatically correct at least in my dialect.

4 years ago