1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I eat the banana."

"I eat the banana."

Translation:मैं केला खाता हूँ।

January 16, 2019

5 Comments


EiricByrnes

Based on this question, it's not entirely clear whether the gender shifts with the verb depending on the gender of the speaker. The speaker's voice is female but the verb uses a masculine ending; is this correct?


vinay92
Mod

Correct. The verb has a masculine ending which indicates that the speaker is male. But I think Duolingo assigns the male/female voice randomly.


Shakil19

में, मे, मैं, मै what is the difference? I don't understand.


vinay92
Mod

में = 'in'
मैं = 'I'
मै and मे are not words


ReyPalpati

I am a girl and it is giveing me the words in male context

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.