"Saya tahu, saya lupa."

Translation:I know, I forget.

January 16, 2019

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Davy241475

I know I forget: my life on Duolingo


demoksaputra
  • As a verb, 'tahu' means 'to know'.
  • As a noun, 'tahu' means 'tofu'.

[deactivated user]

    Could you come up with few examples for each please?


YJJcoolcool

    Saya makan tahu (I eat tofu) Saya tahu (I know)


Rsagala6

    I know tofu XD


Kristen494170

    The way to know the difference is context and pronunciation. Tahu as in tofu is ta-hoo (h is pronounced), tahu as in to know is more like ta-oo (h is varely pronounced).


Zer0mar

    I am tofu, therefore I forget


AresKitche

    Seriously who speaks like that?


Kristen494170

    "You don't remember?!" "I know, I forgot"


sbevegaming

    that is forgOt not forgEt


resfau

    Tau and tahu are the same But tahu can be a tofu


ScottFento3

    Saya makan begitu banyak tahu sehingga terkadang saya berpikir bahwa saya tahu.


jmydle

    Lupa is both 'forget' and 'forgot'?


BrentonNeilsen

    Indonesian doesn't really do tense


BrentonNeilsen

    Sums up my attempts to learn di and ke


BrentonNeilsen

    The act of tofuing makes me forget as well

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.