1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The guards aided us."

"The guards aided us."

Translation:nuboQ 'avwI'pu'.

January 16, 2019

3 Comments


LilTweetingBird

Am I right in guessing that 'av is the verb for "guard" since Suv is "fight" and SuvwI' is "fighter?"

January 16, 2019

jdmcowan

Yes, that is correct. Be careful about overgeneralizing though. A DeghwI' is a "helmsman", but we know of no related verb meaning "to steer" (though there is a word considered to be slang and non-standard, Degh which means something like "lack a plan, but take action anyway").

January 17, 2019

LilTweetingBird

Okay, thank you very much! I'll keep that in mind.

January 17, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.