1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'insalata è pronta, passiam…

"L'insalata è pronta, passiamola agli ospiti!"

Translation:The salad is ready, let's pass it to the guests!

May 18, 2014

39 Comments


Lavmarx

This lesson frustrates me because I've gone through it without trouble, but I really don't understand it.


Marninger

L'insalata è pronta = the sallad is ready
passiamola = let's pass it ! *1
agli (a+gli) ospiti = to the guests

*1 Adding the pronoun, (la), to the end of the verb, (passiamo) is way to form an imperative *(command/instruction/advice), in an affirmative italian sentence.

The salad is ready, - let's pass it to the guests!


Anne317744

We were suddenly thrown into this : passiamo+la without any preliminary warnings!


lukas.tu

There is as you call "warning" in the TIPS section about adding pronouns to the commands :)


KarenColle

Boy, can I relate to that....same here, except I'm having trouble!


LeighSmith2

Why is let's not optional? Pass it on should be sufficient


ZuMako8_Momo

Because the imperative here is in the «noi» conjugation, and "let's" is only way to form the imperative in English in the "we" conjugation.


RandallMiles

However, as a native speaker of English, I don't think I would ever say "Let's pass it to the guests". I would say "Pass it to the guests".


ZuMako8_Momo

Well, that would depend on whether you are including yourself. What if I were having a dinner party? My mom and I cooked this huge meal and this nice salad. We also have bread. I can tell my mom, "Hey, let's pass the salad to the guests first, since we're busy in the kitchen right now with the final touches on the meal. Then, we can pass the bread to them as we serve the meal." :)


Nityaji

I could see using this sentence in English. If you have someone who is trying to help you that you don't know well or is a younger person who needs help learning what to do, or even someone you know and love who is not picking up on what needs doing next, you might speak like this if are trying to be firm and give direction without seeming to be ordering them around. Or maybe they have asked what needs doing next, or maybe they are picking at the salad and you want let them know that's not OK and get the salad out of the kitchen so they won't keep picking at it, or maybe they are making it and keep on adding more and more stuff to it and it really needs to get out to the guest because everyone is hungry and they don't really care if it has the perfect garnish or whatever . . . . (I have spent a LOT of time in kitchens with people "helping" me! LOL)


PorthosFlu

I agree. It seems more correct without.


Susanna35

I really should have grasped this by now, but I keep stumbling over it.


osarpas

I had the exact answer but was marked wrong because I didn't put 'the' first! So frustrating!!


HelmutKrhl

Well, the salad is meant for certain guests, not any.


randomfatechidna

So we've had all of these new constructions like «pensiamoci» and «chiamiamoci» in the first person plural (noi) form, what would these look like in the first person singular form?


ZuMako8_Momo

These «ci»s in your two examples serve two different roles. In «chiamamoci», the «ci» kind of implies "each other," so it translates to "Let us call each other." Therefore, it does not have a similar form in the first person singular, since one cannot call each other with oneself. As for «pensiamoci», I believe this «ci» means "of/about it," so the whole thing means "Let us think about it." Therefore, to say "I think about it," in the present indicative tense would be «Ci penso.». Note, however, that «pensiamoci» and «chiamamoci» are in the imperative mood (you can tell because the pronoun «ci» is attached to the end of the verb), and there is no «io» conjugation in the imperative. One cannot command/order oneself, and, if one did, one would use the «tu» form of the imperative. Therefore, «Ci penso.»'s correlate in the «noi» form of the present indicative is «Ci pensiamo.», and "We call each other," in the present indicative is «Ci chiamamo.». Hope this helps. :)


randomfatechidna

Yes! Thankyou so much :))


Randonneur3

No one is commenting on the contraction of passiamo and la. So many vowels to manage.


HaroldWonh

Could this really be one sentence in Italian? In English, of course, it has to be two, unless you use a semi-colon.


ZuMako8_Momo

They also have a comma in the Italian sentence to separate the two clauses, although I think it should be a semicolon. Duolingo does not pay much attention to punctuation


Diacomz

I've seen a lot of sentences in Italian on DL that I felt needed a semicolon--so many in fact that I've begun to wonder if the rules are different in Italian. However, I don't recall seeing this phenomenon in any other Italian reading I've done. In English, we would call these run-on sentences, and they are considered a grave grammatical error.


LSXYZ9

can someone break this down please?


Teresinha

OS-piti is the correct pronunciation.


alanvoe

I hear the stress on the first syllable (08/28/2019).


diogoo91

Is la passiamo also correct here?


ZuMako8_Momo

I believe that would be the present indicative as opposed to the imperative.


SebastianS135131

My instinct was to write "let's pass it" but for some reason I tried "we pass it". That seems to be literally accurate and should be accepted, no?


ZuMako8_Momo

You would be correct, except the «la» can never attach to the end of the verb in the present indicative, only in the imperative; therefore, «passiamola» has to be imperative, and «la passiamo» would be present indicative.


Raymond304505

The Salad is ready, pass it to the guests. Not good enough?


alanvoe

The imperative is in the 1st person plural in the Italian sentence and the English translation should be too.


Mabameja4

So why was i wrong putting let us instead of let's, they are the same meaning.


alanvoe

They are equivalent. If the rest of your sentence is correct, please report it.


JamilHilal

The word "pronta" is missing from the choices


AlphaCentauri

"le scarpe" is "your shoes" in context, but "agli ospiti" can't be "our guests" despite the context.


MartinJeffree

Speaking the sentence can be frustrating. Sometimes I think I have done it well and I am marked wrong. This time I had only spoken about two thirds of the sentence when it marked me right!


Beletje

The narrator said "passiamola" with the stress on the fourth syllable "mo" rather than the third syllable. Reported.


Den441817

DL wouldn't accept "let's pass it on to the guests."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.