1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "He saw you."

"He saw you."

Translation:Dulegh.

January 16, 2019

3 Comments


LilTweetingBird

Is Du- only used when the subject is he, or can it also be used for "she," "it" and "they?" If this is in the Tips & Notes, I'm very sorry, I didn't see it. I'm just trying to gather from context what the prefixes are used for.

January 16, 2019

jdmcowan

"He", "she", and "it", but not "they". "They saw you," would be nIlegh.

January 17, 2019

LilTweetingBird

I thought maybe "she" and "it" were part of it too, but in both of the sentences I got that had Du-, it was "he," so I just wanted to make absolutely sure. Thanks!

January 17, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.