1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Who sees?"

"Who sees?"

Translation:कौन देखता है?

January 16, 2019

12 Comments


Marissa321702

Why can't it be dekte?


Ted-B

I agree. Who could relate to more than one person


Malatimanjari

Could someone reply? I am also wondering. Why is it masculine singular?


Rodrigo188394

Because of the rule third person masculine goes first , as in arabic grammar ,all those languages have relationships .


OJFord

Well, I wrote देखते, it corrected me (as a 'typo') to देखती, and now says देखता at the top of the comments. So something's wrong!


RaajkumarMS

It can be singular male(dekhta) or female(dekhti). But plural form??


shemayokamaraii

Also, is dekhti ever appropriate?


VPGixM

Beacause kaun dekhte hain is grammatically wrong. It should be kaun kaun dekhte hain.


Roger423959

agree with the comments below. the answer given seems uncertain. also "kaun dekhte hai" sounds good!


OJFord

I don't know if it accepts it anyway, but it would be haiñ in that case.

So obviously, in question formats where है is given, you know it's a singular 'who'.


ULF702944

But isn´t "who" ONE person? Eventhough "WHO" is one of many it is still ONE person...


OJFord

Did you perhaps mean to reply to me? (Your comment is at the top level, and the question's given translation - देखता है - doesn't indicate any plutality.)

I would suggest that 'who' can be either. 'Those who choose to...' refers to a plurality of people; 'He who....' refers to one (male).

Some general comment like 'who sees' is in English more ambiguous: 'who are the people' or 'is there anyone'. When you translate to Hindi, you have to make a choice. If in doubt, I suppose, go plural - it can't be wrong, worst case you're conveying surprising respect/formality.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.