1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We are afraid of the insect"

"We are afraid of the insect"

Translation:Tunamwogopa mdudu

January 16, 2019

4 Comments


piguy3

Could you leave out the object infix here? What if it were a lion, a fish, or bacteria instead?


machieng

it's about the a(n) versus the


piguy3

Throughout the course sentences with direct objects but without object infixes can be translated using either an indefinite or definite article. It seems like that would mean a definite article does not generally necessitate an object infix in the translation. Of course, there may be exceptions. I am interested in ascertaining what those might be.


Ernst557459

Citing from one of my books: "There is a greater tendency always to use an object infix when it agrees with a person or animal".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.