"Tini tidak bodoh dan tidak pintar."

Translation:Tini is neither stupid nor smart.

January 17, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eik55

A bit rough on Tini aren't you?


WayangOrang

Dear Eugene, I agree with you, they shouldn't be so rough on Tini.
She has been with us the entire course, we should be very kind to Tini and give her lots of compliments.
Tini, kamu pintar banget ya !!!


octavzlatior

After all, she's only ten :)


Godram2

It's annoying that it doesn't accept "tini is not stupid nor smart" when that's more literal than "neither"


jane.chika20

I think you should only use "nor" with "neither", no? I'm not 100% sure though, someone please explain better "nor" grammar


I8mienaB

Pintar also means clever! ? why is it wrong?


WayangOrang

Yes.
pintar = clever, smart

Probably another error/typo in your translation.


DanaSmale

Yes i agree?I thought pintar meant clever as well..confused !!


WayangOrang

Jangan bingung.
(Don't be confused).

pintar = clever, smart, ...

Probably another error/typo in your translation.


DanaSmale

Thank you ..it still keeps marking it wrong if i put clever


I8mienaB

not smart is the same as nor smart, when coupled with neither (nit picking)


mjaffar

I typed what I heard in BI (as instructed) but I was marked wrong because I did not translate into English


millhillian

When typing this in my notes, I wrote: "Aku tidak bodoh dan tidak pintar."

Is me.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.