"This is the only original recipe."

Translation:Questa è l'unica ricetta originale.

April 6, 2013

4 Comments


mardelnorte

I think the use of "solo" is more like saying "alone" and "unico" means "the only one"

September 6, 2013

peter2108

From Zanichelli Italian dictionary non si vive di solo pane (one does not live by bread alone). There is a phrase da solo a solo which means one to one: voglio vederti da solo a solo (I want to see you privately). You can say the same thing using the idiom a quattrocchi!

September 6, 2013

JazzGirl1

Is it for Kentucky Fried Chicken? It's the only original recipe I want.

June 21, 2016

CelebrianArwen

The secret ingredient to my secret ingredient soup is...

May 17, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.