1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "This is the only original re…

"This is the only original recipe."

Translation:Questa è l'unica ricetta originale.

April 6, 2013

5 Comments


mardelnorte

I think the use of "solo" is more like saying "alone" and "unico" means "the only one"


peter2108

From Zanichelli Italian dictionary non si vive di solo pane (one does not live by bread alone). There is a phrase da solo a solo which means one to one: voglio vederti da solo a solo (I want to see you privately). You can say the same thing using the idiom a quattrocchi!


Marninger

This is = questa è
the only = l'unico (solo=alone/only/lonely)
original recipe = ricetta originale


JazzGirl1

Is it for Kentucky Fried Chicken? It's the only original recipe I want.


Caltag

Does la solamente mean the same as l'unica here?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.