"This is the only original recipe."

Translation:Questa è l'unica ricetta originale.

April 6, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mardelnorte

I think the use of "solo" is more like saying "alone" and "unico" means "the only one"


peter2108

From Zanichelli Italian dictionary non si vive di solo pane (one does not live by bread alone). There is a phrase da solo a solo which means one to one: voglio vederti da solo a solo (I want to see you privately). You can say the same thing using the idiom a quattrocchi!


Marninger

This is = questa è
the only = l'unico (solo=alone/only/lonely)
original recipe = ricetta originale


JazzGirl1

Is it for Kentucky Fried Chicken? It's the only original recipe I want.


Caltag

Does la solamente mean the same as l'unica here?


MintySciurus

Solamente is closer to solo, than unico, but their meanings overlap. Solamente is an adverb (the ~mente part indicates an adverb formed from an adjective). So you'd use it to modify/describe a verb or an adjective, while unico/a is an adjective, which would modify a noun. (Note: unico can also be used as a noun.)

https://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/solamente
https://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/unica

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/solamente#Italian
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/solo#Italian
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/unico#Italian
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/unicamente#Italian
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/soltanto


mvelcea

Why is "la unica" wrong?


Wyndham129

l'unica vowel followed by a vowel uses the contration usually

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.