1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle roule."

"Elle roule."

Translation:She drives.

April 6, 2013

30 Comments


DXLi

FYI, rouler refers to the car and everyone in it, while conduire only refers to the driver.

  • Je conduis à l'aéroport. -- I drive to the airport.
  • Elle roule. -- She drives.
  • La voiture roule. -- The car drives.

JDK1000

Now I am morse confused. If 'roule' refers to everyone else in the car, shouldn't the correct translation be "She rides."?


xjuggy

I believe "conduire" places more focus on the action of driving, and by extension, the driver.

On the other hand, "rouler" places the emphasis elsewhere, and thus applies to driving in a broader, more figurative sense, and thus can include the driver, the passengers, and/or the car itself.

  • "Je counduis (la voiture) à l'aéroport." - "I am driving to the airport." - I feel this answers the unasked question of "Who is driving?" It's me; I'm the one who is physically driving the vehicle to the airport.

  • "(Je/On/La voiture) roule à l'aéroport." - "(I/We/The car) drive/s to the airport." - This takes the focus off of the act of driving. We all cannot physically sit in the driver's seat and drive the car; neither can the car itself.

Alos, "conduire" is transitive (takes a direct object) and "rouler" is intransitive (does not take a direct object) when meaning "to drive."

  • "Je conduit la voiture." - "I am driving the car."

  • "Je roule en voiture." - "I am driving by car."

There may be exceptions, but I think a good "test" is whether or not changing the verb to "aller" changes the general meaning of the sentence. If it does, then "conduire" is appropriate, if the meaning remains the same, then "rouler" is more appropriate.


Uyterschout

According to Larousse 'She rides' is a correct translation. rouler à moto/à bicyclette to ride a motorbike/a bicycle; see: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/rouler/69293


alanvoe

I agree that "to ride" is a possible meaning in this exercise. Other possible meanings are "to drive" and "to run". Example:

  • Ma mère roule trop vite (= My mother drives too fast)
  • Je roule/Nous roulons à l'aéroport (= I drive/We drive to the airport)
  • Ma mère roule en mini-bus (= My mother rides in a mini-bus)
  • Cette voiture roule (= This car runs)

"rouler" also has some meanings which are unrelated to transportation: to roll (intransitive and transitive), to wrap something and to fool somebody (colloquial).

Reference: https://www.wordreference.com/fren/rouler


susanstory

A sentence that my penpal in France wrote me years ago:

Roulez-vous à droite ou à gauche comme en Angleterre?


percyflage

I would appreciate a full explanation of this verb, if anyone is kind enough to do so. I have read a bit about it elsewhere and on DL comments, and remain confused. I have been marked wrong in this unit for "drives" "runs" and "goes" and have no idea which variation I am supposed to use when. My responses are pretty random at this point.


amtwt01

Should it be "the car rolls" ? This is a confusing word.


Kevin968039

Yeah, I noticed. Kind of strange...


raconteur

white and nerdy


msmall28

On the slow word -by-word voice, the first consonant sounds like a "v" not an "r"


OakDoc1

Agreed. To my ear, the female speaker was saying something like "elle vouis" - which is of course meaningless. This was true regardless of the speed at which it was played. Even when I knew the "correct" word, I could never hear "roule".


SusanBraddock

this sounded like roulait, not roule - I'm sure I heard an extra sound after the 'l'


pistachio89

I definitely heard elle roulait


belgieman

The natural speed sounds like roulée but the slow speed sounds like volé. It is very confusing when neither of these are the correct answer.


divaluisa

Why does she say "roulee" for roule.


H.E.P.

I know this literally means she rolls (along) but I put 'she is on her way' because I have heard this expression used in French of someone riding a bike and thought it could be used of virtually anything on wheels.


bushranger

"Il roule" says it can be translated as "it works" but "elle roule" does not accept "it works". Does "rouler" have a different connotation depending on whether you use "il" or "elle"?


Agonisti

No, DL is just being inconsistent - and incorrect - once again.

Keep on reporting it.


alanvoe

Can "rouler" be used with machines when it means "to work" (eg Cette montre/voiture roule bien) ? In Word Reference, the corresponding meaning of "rouler" is "montre l'accord" and thus it is used with proposals/invitations/situations (eg Demain ? Ça roule, je serai là ! ).


WillHeilpe

I had no idea so I guessed a "She rolls". I got a tick. That's how I roll


DavidOldacre

I agree with other people who thought that the pronunciation sounded like "roulait" So I sent a problem report to DUOLINGO about this.


SeanMeaneyPL

Elle voulait rouler. Pick either one of these surprise pronunciations for your free car.


occam

It [the car] runs. Elle conduit?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.