"Elle roule."

Translation:She drives.

4/6/2013, 11:58:52 AM

27 Comments


DXLi
Mod

FYI, rouler refers to the car and everyone in it, while conduire only refers to the driver.

  • Je conduis à l'aéroport. -- I drive to the airport.
  • Elle roule. -- She drives.
  • La voiture roule. -- The car drives.
8/14/2014, 5:35:54 PM

JDK1000

Now I am morse confused. If 'roule' refers to everyone else in the car, shouldn't the correct translation be "She rides."?

10/23/2015, 6:06:37 AM

xjuggy

I believe "conduire" places more focus on the action of driving, and by extension, the driver.

On the other hand, "rouler" places the emphasis elsewhere, and thus applies to driving in a broader, more figurative sense, and thus can include the driver, the passengers, and/or the car itself.

  • "Je counduis (la voiture) à l'aéroport." - "I am driving to the airport." - I feel this answers the unasked question of "Who is driving?" It's me; I'm the one who is physically driving the vehicle to the airport.

  • "(Je/On/La voiture) roule à l'aéroport." - "(I/We/The car) drive/s to the airport." - This takes the focus off of the act of driving. We all cannot physically sit in the driver's seat and drive the car; neither can the car itself.

Alos, "conduire" is transitive (takes a direct object) and "rouler" is intransitive (does not take a direct object) when meaning "to drive."

  • "Je conduit la voiture." - "I am driving the car."

  • "Je roule en voiture." - "I am driving by car."

There may be exceptions, but I think a good "test" is whether or not changing the verb to "aller" changes the general meaning of the sentence. If it does, then "conduire" is appropriate, if the meaning remains the same, then "rouler" is more appropriate.

12/10/2015, 4:21:52 PM

Uyterschout

According to Larousse 'She rides' is a correct translation. rouler à moto/à bicyclette to ride a motorbike/a bicycle; see: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/rouler/69293

4/30/2016, 6:10:59 PM

susanstory

A sentence that my penpal in France wrote me years ago:

Roulez-vous à droite ou à gauche comme en Angleterre?

2/12/2017, 4:33:37 PM

percyflage

I would appreciate a full explanation of this verb, if anyone is kind enough to do so. I have read a bit about it elsewhere and on DL comments, and remain confused. I have been marked wrong in this unit for "drives" "runs" and "goes" and have no idea which variation I am supposed to use when. My responses are pretty random at this point.

11/7/2015, 3:38:16 AM

amtwt01

Should it be "the car rolls" ? This is a confusing word.

11/21/2015, 12:28:12 AM

ruferales

If you find "roule" confusing, think of it as "patrol", it's not really the act of driving, but rather something like "rolling on the river", except it's on the land :D

8/15/2016, 8:08:32 AM

bgm.araujo

They hatin'

4/5/2015, 3:46:22 PM

Kevin968039

Yeah, I noticed. Kind of strange...

1/22/2019, 6:18:07 AM

epossope

I translated 'she rolls', which apparently is wrong. However He rolls is presented as one of the correct options? That is a bit strange isn't it?

4/6/2013, 11:58:52 AM

SabineBH

She rolls doesn't mean she's driving, and is not the right word in a driving context. However, if you mean she rolls a cigarette (elle roule une cigarette), she rolls a ball (elle roule une balle), it is the right word. DL does that a lot, it gives you various translations for a word, but you're supposed to know that some of them do not apply in this context. Very frustrating.

7/26/2016, 6:10:19 PM

ThomasGabr13

'She rolls' is now (Feb 2017) acceptable, but I am not sure what EXACTLY it means in this case. Does it mean to go somewhere in a car, as in the expression 'Let's roll?'

2/8/2017, 5:06:34 PM

flint72

No, it means to roll (a cigarette) , the cigarette bit being implicit.

3/12/2017, 9:24:34 PM

msmall28

On the slow word -by-word voice, the first consonant sounds like a "v" not an "r"

12/1/2014, 2:59:40 PM

OakDoc1

Agreed. To my ear, the female speaker was saying something like "elle vouis" - which is of course meaningless. This was true regardless of the speed at which it was played. Even when I knew the "correct" word, I could never hear "roule".

3/29/2018, 8:46:06 PM

SusanBraddock

this sounded like roulait, not roule - I'm sure I heard an extra sound after the 'l'

2/10/2014, 4:56:03 PM

pistachio89

I definitely heard elle roulait

3/22/2014, 12:36:41 PM

divaluisa

Why does she say "roulee" for roule.

9/9/2014, 5:37:18 PM

FreeManStars

It is in fact mispronounced .. http://fr.forvo.com/word/roule/#fr

10/11/2015, 5:51:55 PM

belgieman

The natural speed sounds like roulée but the slow speed sounds like volé. It is very confusing when neither of these are the correct answer.

10/24/2015, 11:34:21 AM

TorontoFC

....there were no survivours that day....

5/27/2015, 4:10:05 PM

WillHeilpe

I had no idea so I guessed a "She rolls". I got a tick. That's how I roll

9/23/2016, 12:22:51 PM

DavidOldacre

I agree with other people who thought that the pronunciation sounded like "roulait" So I sent a problem report to DUOLINGO about this.

4/30/2017, 1:50:54 PM

H.E.P.

I know this literally means she rolls (along) but I put 'she is on her way' because I have heard this expression used in French of someone riding a bike and thought it could be used of virtually anything on wheels.

9/9/2017, 6:16:15 PM

SeanMeaneyPL

Elle voulait rouler. Pick either one of these surprise pronunciations for your free car.

2/4/2018, 7:26:15 AM

bushranger

"Il roule" says it can be translated as "it works" but "elle roule" does not accept "it works". Does "rouler" have a different connotation depending on whether you use "il" or "elle"?

3/18/2018, 8:38:14 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.