1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Langit-langit kami warnanya …

"Langit-langit kami warnanya putih."

Translation:Our ceiling is white.

January 17, 2019

10 Comments


evabstracted

Shuldn't it read: "berwarna putih?" i/o "warnanya putih"?


WayangOrang

Dear Ewa, you're right, that is also possible.
You can also leave out "warnanya" or "berwarna" if you want.
"Langit-langit kami putih"


jerwinner

Shouln't "Our ceiling is color white" be also acceptable


Serfive

Add in 'the'. I.e. 'Our ceiling is the colour white' (due to the -nya after warna)


Mal205614

audio not very clear


PaulRobert54867

Due to the plural langit-langit should it not be 'our ceilings are white'.


WayangOrang

'langit-langit' is not plural.

'langit-langit' = ceiling

'langit' = sky


UpzahwvW

Yeah, not every instance of reduplication (repeated word) signifies a plural. Tricky, right? If you reduplicate an adjective, it's for emphasis or to increase the attribute. /Cepat/ means 'fast, quick'. /Cepat-cepat/ can be 'really fast' or 'more quickly'.

Likewise with /oleh-oleh/. This is not a plural, technically, even though it uses a pattern that would make a noun plural. It's a phrase meaning "souvenir" but specifically the kind of souvenir that is eaten (and often bought as a gift for other people by the traveler).


ppp591489

Our ceiling has a white color. (not accepted)
= Our ceiling is white. (is accepted).....

Langit langit kami warna(nya) = color of our ceiling putih = white warna putih = white color


Gill714966

I wonder if the issue is “has”: would “The colour of our ceiling is white?” be acceptable?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.