"तुझे क्या पसंद है?"

Translation:What do you like?

January 17, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anil729165

Sorry that I don't know how to download a Hindi keyboard, but why can't this be "Tum kya pasand ho"? or "Aap kya pasand hain"? Are there clear rules/guidelines when we should use "tujhe" rather than "tum" or "aap" or can they be used interchangeably?


srivassumit

Tum kya pasand ho/aap kya pasand hain ... Neither make sense in Hindi.

Loosely translated, is would mean some thing like "you what like"

"Tumhe kya pasand hai" or "aapki kya pasand hai" is the correct way to say it..


Good159822

Thanks anil729165


ph.ekPsxy

Yes there are guidelines to use aap and tum and tujhe,when u Are giving respect to someone You say Aap ,when u r giving little respect u say tum,when u r not giving respect u say tujhe, especially when u talk with your bestfriend u say tujhe ye pasand h etc.


CathyIsAwesome

What DO you like? What WOULD you like? Please show difference in Hindi, anyone? Thanks.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.