1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "His wife is from India."

"His wife is from India."

Translation:Seine Frau ist aus Indien.

April 6, 2013

18 Comments


steve.ex24

Normalaweise sagt man, Seine Frau kommt aus Indien


DavidMacfa1

Could you not also say 'Seine Frau stammt aus Indien'?


az_p
Mod

    They are all possible.


malaybarnd

    Yes! I was on the way to write the "good" answer, and then I thought to write what you say cause it's the normal expression


sydla

    Interesting that this sentence is repeated so often in this section of lessons. Is it a good example for what they're trying to teach or something?


Jacek746282

    Well, asking to translate word India is so damn on topic ;-)


anandakindian

    Indien ist schön!!


AkashAhmed12

    I think, he made a right decision. Indian Girls are pretty.


michaela.k467357

    I thought "seine" is her


RadovanUhl

    ist =kommt in this case


pradeepan90

    Seine Frau kommt aus Indien - is it wrong?


OldMate2

    Idiomatically, it is the same. The difference is "is" vs "comes".


ScottKBeck

    "Seine Frau ist aus Indien" = "his wife is out of India". "Seine Frau kommt aus Indien" = "his wife comes from India". They are two different ways of communicating the same thing.


itsajinkya

    Seine frau ist aus India. Why this is not correct?


ScottKBeck

    Because the word for India in German is Indien. "Seine Frau ist aus Indien" is correct.


Joe389707

    What's wrong with "Seine Frau ist von Indien?"


OldMate2

    It's just not the right preposition used in this context.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.