"His wife is from India."

Translation:Seine Frau ist aus Indien.

April 6, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


steve.ex24

Normalaweise sagt man, Seine Frau kommt aus Indien


DavidMacfa1

Could you not also say 'Seine Frau stammt aus Indien'?


az_p
Mod

    They are all possible.


RoyHbner

    Tatsächlich ist alles möglich - aber: "Ist aus Indien" ist am weitesten gefasst, in Sinne "kommt aus Indien" und "stammt aus Indien "; "Kommt ..." kann aber auch bedeuten: "kommt gerade jetzt von diesem speziellem Ort" Und "stammt" bezieht sich eigentlich auf die ursprüngliche Herkunft, den "Stamm", daher auch Stammbaum


malaybarnd

    Yes! I was on the way to write the "good" answer, and then I thought to write what you say cause it's the normal expression


sydla

    Interesting that this sentence is repeated so often in this section of lessons. Is it a good example for what they're trying to teach or something?


Jacko_el_Placko

    Well, asking to translate word India is so damn on topic ;-)


jerrypaul_3

    Indien ist schön!!


ScottKBeck

    "Seine Frau ist aus Indien" = "his wife is out of India". "Seine Frau kommt aus Indien" = "his wife comes from India". They are two different ways of communicating the same thing.


Joe389707

    What's wrong with "Seine Frau ist von Indien?"


OldMate2

    It's just not the right preposition used in this context.


michaela.k467357

    I thought "seine" is her


RadovanUhl

    ist =kommt in this case


AkashAhmed12

    I think, he made a right decision. Indian Girls are pretty.


Pur__0_0__

    Wait till you see my classmates lol


pradeepan90

    Seine Frau kommt aus Indien - is it wrong?


OldMate2

    Idiomatically, it is the same. The difference is "is" vs "comes".


itsajinkya

    Seine frau ist aus India. Why this is not correct?


ScottKBeck

    Because the word for India in German is Indien. "Seine Frau ist aus Indien" is correct.


spacer5

    Cannot "Weib" also be used for "wife"? Not accepted 28 April 2021?


OldMate2

    I've only heard of it as another (old fashioned) form for "woman/lady/dame".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.