"Aggiunge che non ha sorelle."

Translation:She adds that she has no sisters.

April 6, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anthony518928

That makes no sense in English.... We would never say that.


Hornstein

Does aggiunge also mean he adds in the sense of he continues (to erite or tell or say). It's the same word in English, but it means something slightly different.


f.formica

Yes, aggiungere means to add to something, both physically (e.g. aggiungere dell'acqua, add water) or metaphorically as in this case, adding to what she was saying or writing.


PattQuattr

Aggiunge could be he or she. Either one should be accepted.Of course we know That wont happen!


PattQuattr

How do we know it was a She who had a sister. Could have been He who had the sister


PattQuattr

How are we to know it was a she and not a he. I find that issue of he or she is not clear


Fighter.Boy

How i know what I have to put she or he ?? Can anyone explain me please


Suslik15

"She adds that she does not have sisters." how it can be correct, they put here have when if i use she i need to put has not have, is it an error or i don't understand something? can someone explain this to me, i know its the Italian language lessons but English its not my native language. thank you!


f.formica

When using an auxiliary, in English as well as in Italian, only the auxiliary is conjugated while the main verb becomes infinitive; "she is" but "she can be", and "she knows" but "she doesn't know". In the same way in this sentence it could be "she has no sisters" or (with the auxiliary "do") "she doesn't have sisters". As you can see English and Italian form their negatives in different ways.


Suslik15

ok ,thank you very much!


iAvicenna

why not "le sorelle"? I have seen else where that you add the prepositions for family members and so on when it is plural and you don't add when it is singular?


Pola382263

That doesn't even make sense. They seem to "add sentences" that don't make sense to make sure we get at least one wrong.


Brett.Skinner

It sounds like there is a 'd' in the aggiunge. Is that correct?


Fizzabel21

Sometimes no context really makes rhe english look incomprehensible

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.