"Lui dimostra la sua ricetta."

Translation:He demonstrates his recipe.

April 6, 2013

12 Comments


negyvenketto

Is "He displays his recipe." really wrong or does DL miss this correct answer? It shows display as a possible translation of dimostare, and I can imagine a situation where you know a really good cookie recipe and all the neighbors ask for it and you just put it on the wall (display it!) so anyone can copy it.

October 23, 2013

chuckdietrick

how would you say "he demonstrates her recipe"?

January 18, 2014

xyphax

2/15/14 duoLingo just accepted he shows her recipe :-)

February 15, 2014

yuYeMfZa

demonstrate = lui presenta la sua ricetta. "dimostra" significa "show"

August 10, 2018

AnthonyBar23923

This is a weird scenario but I really forsee their being a situation where you HAVE to differentiate between his and hers with no background clues... Two chefs (man and wife) are giving cooking lessons. The man demonstrates some of his and some of her recipes. He is demonstrating a recipe when a person in the audience asks another audience member "Is he demonstrating his recipe, or hers?" To which the person replies "He is demonstrating his recipe" conversely "He is demonstrating her recipe". I know this is a weird scenario, but how do we identify ownership with gender with context or clues as to who the thing (In this case, the recipe) might belong to? Grazie!

August 19, 2016

jesslc

I believe you could use "la ricetta di lui" or "la ricetta di lei" to distinguish his recipe from her recipe if necessary

August 9, 2017

SphagnumPeatMoss

I could be mistaken, as I've taken many months away from my Italian study, but for the scenario you just described, could you just use the term for "his own," to indicate the demonstrator's recipes, e.g. "il proprio/la propria?" The masculine/feminine form shouldn't matter as long as you know who is doing the demonstrating, lui or lei, and the "their own" should indicate whether it's his or hers. Right? Or am I missing something?

August 20, 2016

Sathyu

Does 'dimostare' come from a prefix 'dimo'+'stare'?

February 6, 2017

Lenny765105

There is no indication of the gender of the possessor the possessive adjective used here. Could behis or her ricetta.

September 17, 2017

DanRouhier

it is your her or his

December 21, 2017

FrankEdger

How does one "demonstrate" a recipe? Write? Copy, Remember? Forget? Lose? Tear? Burn? Throw away? Copyright? All okay, but 'demonstrate?' The two other choices shown for ricetta are no better -- prescription and remedy. I'm confused as to how one would demonstrate either one of those, too.

January 21, 2018

Berto29441

Frase senza senso

May 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.