"Because of the rain the game has become difficult"

Translation:Kwa sababu ya mvua mchezo umeshindikana

January 17, 2019

3 Comments


Ivoryblossum

ndapyopyangana maningi. The lesson page said either -k- -ik- or -ika was added. This has -ana. I thought -ana was for reciprocal actions. Why does this end in -ana? And why does it start in u-?

January 17, 2019

AGreatUserName

Some -eka/-ika verbs just have an extra -ana on the end.

kupata = to get; obtain
kupatikana = to be available; obtainable

kujua = to know
kujulikana = to be well-known

kutaka = to want
kutakikana = to be needed; wanted

kuweza = to be able to
kuwezekana = to be possible

kuona = to see
kuonekana = to be visible; to seem; to look

kukosa = to miss
kukosekana = to be missing; lacking

In a couple of examples, the -eka/-ika and -ekana/-ikana makes a difference in meaning.

kusema = to say; speak
kusemeka = to be utterable; speakable
kusemekana = to be purported; claimed; said

kushinda = to win; defeat
kushindika = to be overcome; beaten
kushindikana = to fail; to be unsuccessful

The verb has a u- on the beginning because the subject, mchezo, is a class 3 noun (singular of the M/MI class) and the subject prefix that corresponds to that class is u-.

January 18, 2019

Ernst557459

kuonakana = to look, but only as in "have the appearance"? E.g, unaonakana mrembo, you look beautiful.

January 26, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.