"Teachers can be loaned"

Translation:Walimu wanakopesheka

January 17, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ivoryblossum

What about this sentence makes it potential, "can be," instead of actual, "are"?


Ernst557459

Kukopesheka is the stative form of kukopesha, 'to loan'. So, it means something like 'teachers are loanable', i.e. can be loaned. To complicate matters further: kukopesha seems to be the causative of kukopa, to lend.

Swahili is such a fantastic language!


Roni152339

How do you 'loan' a teacher?


Anthony101199

When a teacher is sent to a school which needs a teacher, or it could also be from one department to another, basically to deal with shortage of teachers, which is a big problem in developing countries.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.