1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Do not talk."

"Do not talk."

Translation:बात मत करो।

January 17, 2019

9 Comments


AlikWidge

Would "mat bolo" (मत बोलो i think) be also correct?


vinay92
Mod

That would be more like 'Don't tell' or 'Don't say'.


YashPalGoy

Nope, it means "Do not speak."


AshtonChar1

I wrote, "baat karo mat". Why is it wrong?


Elliott728894

mat has to come before the verb


Elliott728894

is there any translation to "बात" alone ?


YashPalGoy

I dont think there is any in english.


khF1S

Is मत बात करो। I'm wondering, since बात करना is sort of a compound verb.


vinay92
Mod

Good question but no. मत has to come before करो only.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.