1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Do not talk."

"Do not talk."

Translation:बात मत करो।

January 17, 2019

15 Comments


AlikWidge

Would "mat bolo" (मत बोलो i think) be also correct?


YashPalGoy

Nope, it means "Do not speak."


vinay92

That would be more like 'Don't tell' or 'Don't say'.


dxrsam

Neither of those English sentences are complete.


khF1S

Is मत बात करो। I'm wondering, since बात करना is sort of a compound verb.


vinay92

Good question but no. मत has to come before करो only.


dxrsam

That's not exactly right. Both variants are used a lot.


ph.Q2UmoH

As a native speaker, you can also use this sentence in speaking and also in writing but you have to tell ' to whom ' after karo . Ex- Mat baat karo mujhse, i am not in mood to talk.

Hope it's helpful.


Elliott2804

is there any translation to "बात" alone ?


YashPalGoy

I dont think there is any in english.


ashtoncds

I wrote, "baat karo mat". Why is it wrong?


Elliott2804

mat has to come before the verb


parvanakt1234

Cause if you translate what you wrote then it will be 'talk don't' you have jumbled the words


NakulChand

मत बात करो

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.