"यह एक अच्छी किताब है।"

Translation:This is a good book.

January 17, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fanuni

Why can't this be, "This is one good book?"


Zerenei

That's also a correct translation.


skiventist

Why is it not अच्छा किताब? Is it because book is feminine?


Zerenei

Yep! Exactly, book is feminine in Hindi.


Bayliss076

oh that's ridiculous


Mitaaksha

This book is good? Both literally mean the same.


ph.aTNXFG

This is name Harpreet Singh


Bobby458369

Why not achha or achhe?


VasuHari

Why this can be 'this is good book'

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.