1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह एक अच्छी किताब है।"

"यह एक अच्छी किताब है।"

Translation:This is a good book.

January 17, 2019

10 Comments


Fanuni

Why can't this be, "This is one good book?"


Zerenei

That's also a correct translation.


skiventist

Why is it not अच्छा किताब? Is it because book is feminine?


Zerenei

Yep! Exactly, book is feminine in Hindi.


asemeniuc2006

It just is, it's like a lot of other languages.


ArnoNyhm2

If this helps: try not to think of gramatical gender as an actual gender, but raher as an aspect of a word. Some words have a "feminine aspect", some have a "masculine aspect". Depending on the language (a lot of languages have grammatical genders), there might be more of these "aspects" and words might be seen differently, so with different grammatica genders (example: In Italian book is male and in German it has a neuter gender, that does not even exist in the other two languages).


DharshnS

oh that's ridiculous


Mitaaksha

This book is good? Both literally mean the same.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.