1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Bees are bad bugs."

"Bees are bad bugs."

Translation:Nyuki ni wadudu wabaya.

January 17, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arhelion

I know this is just language practice and content is secondary. But bees as bad BUGS? Untrue and soooo not funny.


TumainiTiger

Nyuki ni wadudu wazuri. Nyuki ni muhimu sana!


leakielsholm

Bees are actually very important animals, so I think it's wrong to teach they are bad


Athena_Drakerav

Ikiwa nyuki akafa, tunakufa


BenMack8

Bees are awesome and very important! This is misleading.


Els288789

Bees are very important !!!! So why this sentence ? Without bees we have 60% less food, people as well as nature depend an awful lot on bees. So please DUO, change this sentence !!!!!


Azaliah576518

African bees are deadly and ferocious. It doesn't mean they aren't useful and necessary. It just means they are deadly and ferocious. Maybe they should just say "The bees in Africa are deadly and ferocious." That would be better than calling them bad, surely.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.