"आसमान में सूरज है "

Translation:The sun is in the sky.

January 17, 2019

5 Comments


William80638

Why isnt this "सूरज में आसमान हैं" ?

January 17, 2019

Zerenei

आसमान में = in the sky. Where we have prepositions in English, you have postpositions in Hindi, words like in, on, to, from, in Hindi these go after the noun instead of before like in English.

January 17, 2019

Zerenei

That would mean "The sky is in the sun."

January 17, 2019

Kowaz

What is the difference between आसमान में सूरज हैं and सूरज आसमान में हैं?

January 29, 2019

Dikshaaaa

The sentence actually translates to 'the sky has the sun ' as well

May 2, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.