"आसमान में सूरज है ।"

Translation:The sun is in the sky.

January 17, 2019

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kowaz

What is the difference between आसमान में सूरज हैं and सूरज आसमान में हैं?


yhagood

Wouldn't आसमान में सूरज हैं translate to "There is a sun in the sky"? And then सूरज आसमान में हैं translate to "The sun is in the sky."?


JonathanDawe

I'd probably go with सूरज आसमान में हैं to express this too if what you really want to say is "the sun is in the sky" as opposed to say "the sky has the sun" which just sounds very unnatural in English.


silentAssaasin

Pretty much the same. It's basically which is the primary noun. What you said translates to "Sky has the sun" and "sun is in the sky"


[deactivated user]

    It's the same. Just diff order


Dikshaaaa

    The sentence actually translates to 'the sky has the sun ' as well


E2.m2c4.p2c2

    Is "In the sky is the sun" also a correct translation?


ksriram

    It would be a very unusual way to say that in English. Such sentences would be seen only in poems.


Prasannjee

    How to determine when "the" should be used while translating to English?


OJFord

    When you're referring to one definite (specific) thing.

    'There are some dogs over there - whose is that one? Mine is the one with the waggily tail.'


William80638

    Why isnt this "सूरज में आसमान हैं" ?


Zerenei

    That would mean "The sky is in the sun."


Zerenei

    आसमान में = in the sky. Where we have prepositions in English, you have postpositions in Hindi, words like in, on, to, from, in Hindi these go after the noun instead of before like in English.


peekpoke

    if by default our planet has only one sky and one sun then: " Sun is in the sky " should be accepted as a correct translation.


Mannat61457

    This is a rule of english: You use "the" With heavenly bodies.


peekpoke

    Thanks for your clarification. It helps me to understand why my translation was marked wrong.


Gita-ji

    We say "the sun", "the moon", "the planet/s", "the asteroid belt", "the Milky Way", "the galaxy" and "the universe", but "Mercury", "Venus", "Mars", Jupiter", "Saturn", "Uranus", "Neptune", "Pluto"—even "Sol" (for the sun)—so proper names don't need "the".


iarshadm

    It should be "There is sun in the sky"


    [deactivated user]

      Asman mein jaise badal ho rahe hai Ham dhire dhire dhire pagal ho rahe hai


ph.oqxdwn

      ANUSHKA patel


ph.B8ElEr

      Hindi is very easy

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.