1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Kinder schlafen nach dem…

"Die Kinder schlafen nach dem Frühstück."

Translation:The children sleep after breakfast.

April 6, 2013

7 Comments


douglas_om

I wrote Frühstuck instead of Frühstück and Duolingo told me to be careful not to do this confusion. What does Frühstuck mean?


christian

Nothing. It's just spelt wrong.


Chitresh_Chahar

why is it dem here... i am not getting whats dative here & how


Vessii

"nach" + Dativ


brianena

which prepositions goes with dativ and which with akkusativ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.