1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "What day is today?"

"What day is today?"

Translation:Hari ini hari apa?

January 17, 2019

5 Comments


evabstracted

Why 'Hari ini apa' is not correct?


WayangOrang

Dear Ewa, that's a good question.
"Hari apa hari ini" = "Hari ini hari apa" = order doesn't matter, it means the same.
"Hari ini apa", I'm afraid that sounds a bit strange, but I understand you if you say that to me, and I would say to you:
"Hari ini adalah hari yang kita kenangkan."


Shellfishgene

Is "Hari ini hari yang apa?" not correct? As a translation of "which day is it today"?


WayangOrang

"Hari ini hari yang apa" , sounds strange , no need to use "yang" here, but I think people understand you if you say it like that.


BaimMuhamm

Dalam Bahasa Indonesia yang baku, teks itu dapat diartikan sebagai 'Hari apa adalah hari ini?'. Sebab teks yang kamu artikan itu secara tekstual belum memenuhi sususan gramer dalam bahasan Inggris. Namun, dalam bahasa sehari-hari apa yang kamu artikan tetap bisa digunakan dan dapat dimengerti.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.