1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Who is grilling a yam in the…

"Who is grilling a yam in the oven?"

Translation:Siapa yang memanggang ubi di oven?

January 17, 2019

17 Comments


JessAdv

When do we use "yang"? In this case, can we omit "yang"?


adesdas

From what I got, we should use "siapa yang" if it's directly followed by a verb. If it is followed by a name, we should not put yang.

Siapa nama putramu? = What is the name of your son? => siapa is followed by a name => yang is not used

Siapa yang suka seledri? = Who likes celery? => Siapa is followed by a verb => Need to use yang


haocha22

Is there any difference between oven and kompor?


WayangOrang

Dear Mike, yes there is a difference.
"oven" = "oven", where you can bake a cake or bread or pizza
"kompor" = "stove", where you can cook with a wajan/panci/ or boil water/...or do something like this :
https://youtu.be/ALj5MKjy2BU?t=171


Jegge4

I am in confusion. Why do grill=oven?


INDAHNESIA

some oven's do have a grill element at the inside top of them, but my guess is ... "ovens" wouldn't have been a typical cookery method, back when the language was evolving. (menanggang) could also be used for the word "roasting" more so than grilling,
Bakar for bbq or on when grilling on top of your kompor. let us know if I'm not on the right track..


Bill678285

Blame it on the British. To them, grilling and roasting are the same. This sentence should be "Who is roasting a yam in the oven?", but the people that churn out these lessons do not understand the difference.


tabris12

Panggang = baking in this sentence


INDAHNESIA

I believe you bake cakes and bread or biscuits so no not Baking, the closest translation I would surmise is Roasting as in Roast vegetables and roasted Yams are delicious especially if you grill them under the griller..


esterhammerfic

Yes that's correct, in the US at least.

Seems like panggang/memanggang is more like baking and menggoreng is like grilling or frying, hard to tell because duolingo tells me they both mean grilling and then marks it wrong when I interchange them


Flanders1

I don't understand why my response was marked incorrect. I wrote 'Siapa yang memanggang ubi di pemanggang?". Help please! Pemanggang was one of the options provided and was the word for oven I was taught at school (many years ago)


Godram2

Is it wrong to say "di dalam" as in "inside the oven"?


thevegastan

I wrote "di dalam" as well and I got it wrong. This is coming from a Malay speaker, with which the Malay language is a sister language of Indonesian.

It should be right in all instances. Report it!


Bill678285

This would be easier if they used "roasting" instead of"grilling".


Flanders1

Yep, but as we are all learning, DL Indonesian is not logical. It's a pain. I find DL French much better than DL Indonesian, so back to French it is, at least for a while...


AcePatP

Why can't i use "seorang ubi" for "a yam"


Flanders1

You cannot use 'seorang' because it comes from the word 'orang' which is used for people. The correct word to use when referring to 'a yam' is 'sebuah' which comes form the word 'buah' - it's the right article for a yam. It's another one of 'those ones we just have to remember'. I hope this helps. Cheers

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.