"We take food from the boys."

Translation:Noi prendiamo cibo dai ragazzi.

April 6, 2013

8 Comments


danagalizia

That's kind of a jerk move.

January 10, 2014

Overlordspam

Could this also be "Noi portiamo cibo dai ragazzi"? In a previous exercise potare was used "to take". Or is portare only used to "take to" as in "bring", as I know it could also read "We bring food from the boys"... Sorry for my confusion and thank you for any help.

January 11, 2014

Caputmortuum

Is there an overview of the various 'da' contractions?

April 6, 2013

mukkapazza

There aren't that many, and they're pretty easy to memorize:

  • da + la = dalla
  • da + le = dalle
  • da + il = dal
  • da + i = dai
  • da + lo = dallo
  • da + gli = dagli
April 8, 2013

coriolano77

They should be: da + la = dalla da + le = dalle da + il = dal da + i = dai da + lo = dallo da + gli = dagli

April 9, 2013

Bram1243

why dai ragazzi instead of dagli uomini

April 9, 2014

Overlordspam

dai ragazzi=from the boys

dagli uomini=from the men

My guess... The men could fight back harder than the boys when you nab their food. So the speaker is only looking to take the food from the boys and not the men. :)

April 9, 2014

KiwiInFlight

I still confused by prendere - is someone able to give me a concise explanation of what it means and where it's used? Or perhaps a link with the same?

April 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.