"My father lives in India."

Translation:मेरे पिता भारत में रहते हैं।

January 18, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wcarmon

Why not: मीरा पिता भारत में रहता है


jenninvj

I think the plural is to show respect


tre_mojosa

So we honor our parents by pluralizing them?


Zerenei

Not just parents, also aunts, uncles, teachers, gurus, etc. Mostly for elders I would say, or people in positions of respect and/or authority


SadrudinTh

when do you use हैं with a dot, and when without a dot ? Thanks for any guidance


babaji87

how would you translate "your father lives in India" ?


Zerenei

आपके पिता भारत में रहते हैं for the formal version, or you can switch out आपके for तुम्हारे

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.