1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "What is the percentage that …

"What is the percentage that I pay?"

Translation:Berapa persen yang saya bayar?

January 18, 2019

9 Comments


TedMejiro

Why is "Berapa persen yang saya membayar?" incorrect?


Haakon388572

I am wondering the same. In another lesson we learned that "pay" is "membayar".


Jellei

Maybe because membayar is transitive and it needs an object? Not sure.


YdWin

Yes, you are correct


DRD14883

I thought that 'berapa' meant 'how much' and that 'apa' meant 'what'..?

Why is this sentence not written 'apa persen yang saya bayar'?


YdWin

Actually apa is used to ask noun (except person/human)

Meanwhile berapa is used to ask amount, total, calculation, and anything related to number (include time: jam berapa = what time is it?)

In this case, the percentage is being asked which clearly has something to do with number/amount


Stewart737090

Why not berapa persen itu yang bayar?


MasJem

That's why "yang" is used. In this sentence / context "yang" means "that". The word "yang" took me a while to understand because it can be used in multiple ways.. and sometimes still confuses me!


Tongincheek

Berapa persentase yang saya bayar? Is that also correct?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.