"What is the percentage that I pay?"

Translation:Berapa persen yang saya bayar?

January 18, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TedMejiro

Why is "Berapa persen yang saya membayar?" incorrect?


Haakon388572

I am wondering the same. In another lesson we learned that "pay" is "membayar".


Jellei

Maybe because membayar is transitive and it needs an object? Not sure.


YdWin

Yes, you are correct


ChupacaChupabra

I see your point, but isn't "persen" considered the object? Or does Indonesian grammar not view "persen" as the direct object in this sentence structure (since there is a "yang")?


Skye859

I kinda panic whenever I see 'yang' appear as a possible word in a sentence. I can never quite seem to understand how exactly it's supposed to be used and it always trips me up.


DRD14883

I thought that 'berapa' meant 'how much' and that 'apa' meant 'what'..?

Why is this sentence not written 'apa persen yang saya bayar'?


YdWin

Actually apa is used to ask noun (except person/human)

Meanwhile berapa is used to ask amount, total, calculation, and anything related to number (include time: jam berapa = what time is it?)

In this case, the percentage is being asked which clearly has something to do with number/amount


Mostyn569652

I think of berapa as how much... 'How much percentage do I pay' isn't right in English, but you can see how it works.


jane.chika20

Would "Berapa persen aku bayar?" be considered wrong (without yang)?


deviwdr

No, but if u speak without yang. It's little a bit weird


Diankr03

I'm a native speaker. "Berapa persen aku bayar" and "berapa persen yang aku bayar" is the same


Stewart1463

Why not berapa persen itu yang bayar?


MasJem

That's why "yang" is used. In this sentence / context "yang" means "that". The word "yang" took me a while to understand because it can be used in multiple ways.. and sometimes still confuses me!


Tongincheek

Berapa persentase yang saya bayar? Is that also correct?


Wira_basa

That is grammatically correct and that sounds okay, too.


LouiseFischer

Yes why is Membayar wrong - I would normally say bayar but trying to be "correct" aahahhh

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.