"Yunani menang atas Spanyol kemarin."

Translation:Greece won over Spain yesterday.

January 18, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


glhaynes90

The better translation for this meaning would be "Greece (won against)/(beat) Spain yesterday." The phrase "won over" is a correct literal translation but in English means to convince someone of something.


wanderdugg

"Won over" sounds equally natural to "won against" to me for that meaning. It's just that "won over" is ambiguous without context.


BurungBelgia

and what about "won from" ? instead of won over ?


Sjlver

No, "won from" does not work in English. "Won against" is the best choice.


angbagongquezon

omg why did they go to war on each other?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.