1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Is a large capital needed to…

"Is a large capital needed to develop tourism here?"

Translation:Apakah perlu modal yang besar untuk mengembangkan pariwisata di sini?

January 18, 2019

7 Comments


Jake929031

Perlu dan butuh sama sini


Kst868213

I would write :apakah modal yang besar diperlukan untuk mengembangkan pariwisata di sini. I don't get the point of the indo translation, this is the first time I see apakah followed by a verb.... Sounds very crapy IMO.. I wasted my lingos once again....


INDAHNESIA

SVO .... my take is . the noun is to follow apakah! Apakah modal yang besar diperlukan untuk mengembangkan pariwisata di sini? (as above)


XavierLamb9

Why does "perlu" come before "modal" and not after "besar"?


demoksaputra

I think the problem here is that the English sentence and the Indonesian translation are in different forms. The English sentence is in passive form while the Indonesian translation is in active form. The more suitable translation for the English sentence should be "Apakah modal yang besar diperlukan untuk mengembangkan pariwisata di sini?"


WayangOrang

Dear Xavier, Mas Saputra is right, I think that is also possible like this: "Apakah modal yang besar diperlukan ..." ,


kuyaC

So this is an Indonesian active sentence without a subject? I didn't know this is possible.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.