"Nie podoba mi się ta dyskusja."

Translation:I do not like this discussion.

January 18, 2019

6 Comments


Baerchen_

Can't you say "Nie lubię ta dyskusja" ?

Or what's the main difference between "lubię" and "podoba mi się" ?

January 18, 2019

Jellei

Grammatically that would be "Nie lubię tej dyskusji".

"lubić" is a stronger feeling, something more long-time. "podobać się" (which takes the 'liked' object as the subject of the sentence) is usually more about the first impression, and very often an aesthetic one.

If I watched "Iron-Man" 5 times and consider it one of my favorite movies, I will use "lubię". If I am right now watching "Iron-Man 3" for the first time and I like it, I will say "podoba mi się".

As "this discussion" is rather something happening right now, "lubić" makes little sense.

January 18, 2019

Baerchen_

Thanks for your explanation. Helps me a lot for understanding! (:

January 18, 2019

Danny326737

I don't care for this discussion, or is that too colloquial?

February 17, 2019

alik1989

I'd say that means "I'm not interested in this discussion". The Polish sentence literally means "This discussion displeases me". Quite different...

February 17, 2019

Danny326737

Thank you, it's confusing for me when two Polish words get translated into one.

February 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.